• question-icon

    What are the risks involoved in a bone marrow transplantation?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Nov 2014 in Cancer
Question: Thanks a Lot Doctor for getting back to me. My Mom is fine now. For the bone marror transplantation, test has been done and my uncle (Mom's brother has a matching i.e 10/10). We have given blood sample for both my mom and uncle for test. We are waiting for the result,most probably this friday we would get that. Doctor suggested for a opinion with cardiologist,Dentist,ENT,Pulmonlogy,Kidney for my Mom. Everybody gave go ahead for transplantation. Doctor said 5-6 weeks hospitalisation might be requried. Post that 3 months is critical he said. He has suggested to stay close to hospital so that if any issue,we can reach him and he can attend my Mom with 15-20mins.

1. Doctor told it is necessary to be like this(stay near hospital for early attention) for almost 1 year. Why this is required?
2. Even after transplantation do we see any risk and issue?
3. We stay in quaters which is located near Cement Factory. Does the population cause issue? Like Even after complete treatment is it fine to stay or shift to better place?

Otherwise she is fine. Now she is able to eat solid foods also.
Thanks once again for such a valuable feedback.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes, transplant seems possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for followup.

My answers to your queries...

1. Doctor told it is necessary to be like this(stay near hospital for early attention) for almost 1 year. Why this is required?

A. because the patient will be on immunity suppressing drugs and this can cause problems like infections.

2. Even after transplantation do we see any risk and issue?
A. Yes, as I said earlier, complications from transplant like infections, graft versus host disease or relapse of the leukemia are the main risks.

3. We stay in quaters which is located near Cement Factory. Does the population cause issue? Like Even after complete treatment is it fine to stay or shift to better place?
A. if there is lot of dust then that place should be avoided


Hope this helps.
Best wishes and regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 16 hours later
Thanks a lot doctor for your valuable reply.

Is there any specific diet that has to be followed for Mom?

After the treatment will she be able to all normal things as before?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
yes, please refer below

Detailed Answer:
diet needs to be contamination free as there is risk of infection. Her doctor and nutritionist may formulate a proper diet plan for her.

yes, she will be able to do all things normally after treatment is over.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1527 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Leukemia

doctor1 MD

I developed right arm lymphedema after having a stem cell transplant for leukemia, possibily from central line damage? my right breast is also...

doctor1 MD

my brother started having movement in his legs and feet after chemo treatment for throat cancer... Dr did a spinal tap to figure out what is...

doctor1 MD

My partner is male, 40 years old, he has a red rash on both of his shins, when I say rash it looks like bruising under the skin, the skin is also a...

doctor1 MD

I have a friend that got sudden bruises on both her hips and she just got a bunch on her back. She s gotten quite a lot of nosebleeds the last...

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors I’m super worried . I went for a physical exam and found out my wbc are a little to high than Normal at 12.13 reference range is...

doctor1 MD

I just noticed these spots under my armpit a few inches. It is slightly itchy. Its only here, no where else on body. I recently used a tanning bed...

doctor1 MD

I had a few blood tests recently. The first came back with an elevated White Blood Cell count of 23.2 H a few weeks ago. A follow up test last week...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Indranil Ghosh
  • Q - What could a lump in my back be?



  • Q - Is atopic dermatitis associated with leukemia ?

  • Q - Which tumour markers are used to follow up breast cancer patients?

  • Q - How do I know if papillary thyroid cancer has recurred?

  • Q - Protruding coronal suture, skull x-ray. Cancer due to radiation?

  • Q - How can linitis plastica be treated?

  • Q - CA Breast, chemotherapy, CT scan, pulmonary embolism, on acitrom,...

  • Q - Can breast cancer spread to thyroid?

backtotop2