question-icon

What are the risk of re-bleeding post retinal detachment operation?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Its regarding my father's retina detachment operation
My father had retina detachemnt operation on 24th april(PPV,endolase,membrane peeling).after that he had food poisoning for this he vomited around 12 times and rebleeding happened.so the doctor reoperated his eye and still he is not able to see and i asked doctor about his eye and he is saying its 50% chance now.please tell me what should i do now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
We need to assess the severity of bleeding and decide further treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care Magic

I am Dr. Dadapeer K, an ophthalmologist and I will be answering your question.

I reviewed your history and I understand your concerns.

Retina is a very delicate structure and retinal detachment surgeries usually carry guarded prognosis.
But the visual result depends on few things like
Duration of retinal detachment before surgery, longer the time poor the result.
Involvement of the central part of the retina called as macula and if it is involved the result is poor.

Overall the chance of good visual improvement are about 80%.
Since in this case the there is rebleeding after surgery, the chances of visual improvement may be around 50% as told by your doctor.

However not to loose hope, I would suggest for investigations like B scan to look for severity of bleeding and if it is more surgery to clear the bleeding will definitely help.

Hence now I can advice you not to worry and do consult your retina specialist for assessment and further course of treatment.


Hope this information is helpful to you.

Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K (23 minutes later)
Thank you doctor..
My father is going for consultation tomorrow.i will be in touch with you tomorrow.
According to the doctors suggestion i will go ahead.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please write back to me with the examination reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.

Do write back to me after consultation with your doctor, so that we can think further depending on the reports.


Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the risk of re-bleeding post retinal detachment operation?

Brief Answer: We need to assess the severity of bleeding and decide further treatment. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to Health care Magic I am Dr. Dadapeer K, an ophthalmologist and I will be answering your question. I reviewed your history and I understand your concerns. Retina is a very delicate structure and retinal detachment surgeries usually carry guarded prognosis. But the visual result depends on few things like Duration of retinal detachment before surgery, longer the time poor the result. Involvement of the central part of the retina called as macula and if it is involved the result is poor. Overall the chance of good visual improvement are about 80%. Since in this case the there is rebleeding after surgery, the chances of visual improvement may be around 50% as told by your doctor. However not to loose hope, I would suggest for investigations like B scan to look for severity of bleeding and if it is more surgery to clear the bleeding will definitely help. Hence now I can advice you not to worry and do consult your retina specialist for assessment and further course of treatment. Hope this information is helpful to you. Do write back to me for further questions. Thank you With regards