Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the risk of STI and HPV from genital contact for few seconds?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Timothy Raichle

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1677 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: What is the risk for a STI from genital contact touching for aprox. 5 seconds? Including hpv...How soon can I be tested?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Timothy Raichle 29 minutes later
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

With direct genital contact for only 5 seconds, and presumed no vaginal penetration, then the risk of transmission of an STI is extremely small. There is virtually no risk of gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis or HIV. HPV, which commonly causes gential warts, is an equally small risk, especially if your partner does not have a history of genital warts.

There are routine tests for all of the STI's that I mentioned except for HPV. HPV exposure leads to either genital warts or abnormal pap smears.

You can make an appointment with your OB/GYN and ask for full STI testing. Ask about HPV testing off of the pap smear.

I hope this helps. Please ask if you have additional questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Papillomavirus

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...i have a enlargerd kidney had mri then ct ivu and said ii might need a stent,they looked at results but not sure what is wrong so i have to have general op so they can have a closer look ,as i have had cervical cancer

doctor1 MD

I have Crohn s disease. As a side effect of meds and a depressed immune system , I tend to have warts . In the last couple of weeks I have developed what I thought was another wart on my right hand . However, it has grown to about 1/2 , is red, swollen, painful and has a bit of a crusty top. Any ideas? (I am on a cancellation list for my skin specialist)

doctor1 MD

hi. i just saw brown flakes in my urine. My period will be in one week. three months ago i did a pap smear test and it came normal. Also i did urine culture five months ago and it was normal. I did ovarian scan-also normal. what could this be? Thanks

doctor1 MD

i took my 8 yr old daughter to the urgent care facility in town and originall the dr said she had HPV. after he left the room he came back in and told me she had molluscum dermatitis. i wanted to know how one can get it (MC)? and how can it be confused as HPV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
