Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the repercussions of the accidental ingestion of staple pin?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka G Raj

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 275 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Sep 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I accidentally swallowed a staple! Sometimes I think I can feel it in my throat but it doesn't hurt and I can eat, drink, and breath normal! What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka G Raj 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Don't worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for posting the query
I can understand your concern.
Do not get panic.When did u swallow?I mean how many hours before?
If you can breath, drink and eat normal, nothing to worry.You are absolutely normal. Whatever u eat normally, it takes 4-6 hrs to pass in your gastrointestinal tract, And it will come out along with faeces(potty).
If you are too much worried you can take one chest/abdominal X ray.If it is too small and already defecated outside, you cannot make out anything in X ray. SO do not bother much.
If you are feeling it in throat, then drink plenty of water.It wont stay in throat for long, it reaches stomach along with water and food,

If you are still concern you can meet ENT specialist for the same

Take care
Regards
Dr Priyanka G Raj
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka G Raj 19 minutes later
I swallowed it about 12 hours ago!! I'm going to try and sleep and if it bothers me tomorrow I'll go to a walk in clinic
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka G Raj 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
No Need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks again
If it is already 12 hrs over, no need to bother much.And you not having pain , you are eating, drinking , breathing normally.
For your satisfaction you can go for a clinic.As per my knowledge you are absolutely fine.
If you have any doubt welcome, otherwise kindly close the thread and rate it

Thank you
Take care
Regards
Dr Priyanka G Raj
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on