• question-icon

    What are the repercussions of overdosing on Combiflam?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Mar 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My wife take 20 tablets of combiflem what to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please take your wife to the nearest hospital for emergency treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
COMBIFLAM ontains ibuprofen 400 mg, paracetamol 325 mg.

Taking 20 tablets will amount to 8000 mg ibuprofen and 6250 mg paracetamol.

Please take her to your nearest hospital for emergency treatment before all the medication gets in to her system. In the hospital oral administration of activated charcoal or stomach wash is indicated if the patient presents within 1 hour of ingestion of the tablets.

If not treated, it can cause liver damage due to paracetamol overdose. It can also cause convulsions, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding due to ibuprofen overdose.


Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 5 minutes later
What to do when she is not ready to go anywhere?
Any treatment for home?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Give her burnt toast and milk till she goes to hospital

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

It is for her benefit that I suggest she goes to hospital.

Till she goes to hospital, you can make her eat roasted bread (when it becomes dark brown or black like burnt toast) as many slices possible. With it you can also give her milk to drink.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6710 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Liver damage

doctor1 MD

What will happen if one takes 10tablets of dolo 650g at one time

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, Last night after visiting a friends house I was bitten by mosquitos and also some sort of insect/possibly spider as well? The mosquito...

doctor1 MD

I was on methotrexate and began to notice my urine turning orange, the whites of my eyes turning orange, my stools turning whitish, nausea, hives...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I Overdosed on pills a year and a half ago, attempted suicide . I took like 9 pills. There were 6 midols, and 3 motion sickness tablets. Often...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vivek Chail
  • Q - Done with CAT scan and ultrasound. Taking Testosterone. Ultrasound...

  • Q - Scheduled for fusion of vertebeae and laminectomy. Should I go ahead...

  • Q - Fell down and hurt chest. What are the findings in the x-ray report?

  • Q - Is there any treatment to increase the size of penis?

  • Q - Had a history of colon cancer and had bowel resection. Left butt is...

  • Q - Swollen lymph nodes under arms and groin hurts and have sores. Could...

  • Q - Suffered arachnoid hemorrhage after head injury. Suffer constant...

  • Q - What is the cause for itchy underarms?

  • Q - On warfarin for PE. Having bleeding from rectum. Should I go to the ER?

  • Q - Taking amoxicillin for sinus infection. Slight fluctuations in...

backtotop2