What are the repercussions of overdose of oral polio vaccine?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Sep 2015 in Child Health
Question: Hello, I volunteered at a hospital today giving out the oral polio vaccine to children. One child squirmed, and I accidentally gave him well over two drops of the vaccine. He was taken away before I could say anything. Should I be worried about this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need not worry about this

Detailed Answer:
Hi....over two drops means I did not understand. But as of now you need not worry.

Few drops more i not going to do any harm.

But if possible I suggest you to follow up the kid.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 1 hour later
Unfortunately I have no way to follow up with the child. What could be the possible outcomes of an overdose? If it could potentially be very serious, I would do what I could to find him again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please do nto worry - no risk of over dosage

Detailed Answer:
Hi...There is no risk of overdose, fully immunized children receiving extra doses of OPV will receive extra protection against polio. The vaccine is administered
multiple times to ensure full protection.

Actually - The vaccine is designed to be administered multiple times to ensure full protection. In the tropics where the weather is hot,
more than 4 doses of OPV are required for a child to be fully protected – sometimes more than ten are administered without side effects. Each additional dose further strengthens a child’s immunity level against polio.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 5 minutes later
Does that apply if the multiple doses were administered all at once? I would not be concerned if they were spaced out, my concern comes from the fact that he ingested so much at once. Thank you very much for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Even then do not worry - it might cause some diarrhea

Detailed Answer:
Hi...even if it is single dose more than 2 drops you need not worry. At the most it might cause it might cause some diarrhea.

But if you have given a whole bottle of multi dose bottle (full and freshly opened) to a single baby then you need to inform it immediately. If you can remember please get back to me with the approximate dose of the vaccine you have administered for the baby.

Regards- Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 3 minutes later
It was not close to a full bottle. I would estimate 10-20 drops. What do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Oral polio is safe - even then with 20 drops - nothing will happen

Detailed Answer:
Hi...Oral polio vaccine is safe. Even then with 20 drops of it, nothing will happen. Please be rest assured.
Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 2 hours later
Instead of a few drips from the bottle, it was more of a quick squirt. I don't quite know how many drops that equals. Sorry for being so persistent, I am just paralyzed with fear that I have potentially poisoned this infant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need not worry - you have not poisoned the baby

Detailed Answer:
Hi....you need not worry. You have not poisoned the baby. Please be rest assured. Nothing will happen.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8192 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Polio

doctor1 MD

I m 90 yuears old, 5 feet 3 inches, 122 pounds with coronary artery disease (CAD)plus I also have PostPoliosyndrome (polio virus in my body which...

doctor1 MD

Yes, I had polio at age 5 in 1954-1955(6months on crutches and in braces). I seemed to recover well. I played sports, educated, etc. I am just...

doctor1 MD

I was attacked polio in the right hand shoulder a the age of four. Now I am 50 years old. Now though I can write , eat with my right hand, but my...

doctor1 MD

What new treatments or medicine (e.g. l-cytrulline, Swiss study ended XXXXXXX 2017) are available to treat post- polio syndrome?

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, We had gone today for baby's 10th week vaccination . The vaccinations are delayed by 1.5 week basically coz of hospitilization of...

doctor1 MD

I'm 76 years old. I have frequent uniary tract infections. Take antiobotic when I do. I have no fever, but feel like my blood is boiling. It comes...

doctor1 MD

dear doctor this is my forth month of pregnancy and I had to travel and on my trip I had to take polio drops . I spit them out and only had a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2