question-icon

What are the repercussions of leaving a tampon on for 3 days?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: I accidentally left a tampon in for 3 days, physically I feel pretty normal, just freaked out. What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry if no symptoms present

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Ideally the tampon should be changed every8 hours. If you have left the tampon inside vagina for 3 days, but now you have removed it, there are very low chances that any complication will occur.
If you have no complain of fever, foul smelling vaginal discharge, pain in lower abdomen, any rash, or dizziness, then there is no need to worry. Toxic shock syndrome ( due to staphylococcus bacterial infection) is one of the serious but very rare complication of tampon left inside the vagina for a long time, having the mentioned symptoms.
I would suggest you to consult an OBGYN specialist as soon as possible if you are having any of these symptoms, otherwise there is no need to worry.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Wishing you good health. Please do get back for further queries.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the repercussions of leaving a tampon on for 3 days?

Brief Answer: No need to worry if no symptoms present Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Ideally the tampon should be changed every8 hours. If you have left the tampon inside vagina for 3 days, but now you have removed it, there are very low chances that any complication will occur. If you have no complain of fever, foul smelling vaginal discharge, pain in lower abdomen, any rash, or dizziness, then there is no need to worry. Toxic shock syndrome ( due to staphylococcus bacterial infection) is one of the serious but very rare complication of tampon left inside the vagina for a long time, having the mentioned symptoms. I would suggest you to consult an OBGYN specialist as soon as possible if you are having any of these symptoms, otherwise there is no need to worry. Hope you found the answer helpful. Wishing you good health. Please do get back for further queries. Regards, Dr Deepti Verma