question-icon

What are the repercussions of leaving a tampon inside after menstruation?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 May 2016
Question: Hello! About 2 months ago I left a tampon inside for almost 2 weeks until I noticed a strong smell and searched and in fact I found it. I got my regular menstrual cycle the following month. After my following period I started noticing the strong bad smell again. I freaked out thinking I'd forgotten another one in there. After searching and searching I have not found anything. I am not leading into my thirds menstrual cycle since I forgot the tampon and found it. I have been spotting after intercourse here and there with relish/bright pink discharge for about 2 months and after sex I have the strong smell. What has me very frightened is that at the mall the other day while in the dressing room I felt a warm liquid streaming down my leg. When I look down I had a stream of bright red very thinned out blood. Drops on the floor and it running down my leg. It was not an abundance of blood, but enough. My periods are usually pretty thick and heavy and it isn't do for another 10 days so I know it wasn't that. Please help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

This seems to be infection arising out of forgotten tampon.

Please see your gynecologist and and get examined. You need to get high vaginal swab examination done and take high dose of antibiotics to treat the infection.

I don't think there is another tampon inside. This is infection due previous forgotten tampon.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (1 hour later)
Could there be any possiblity of this being a sign of cervical canser?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This is unlikely to be cervical cancer. Don't worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (17 minutes later)
Before anything thank you for your professional imput. I truly appreciate it. Should I avoid intercourse until i see my obgyn on Monday?

Thanks again Dr.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
It is better to avoid Intercourse till you see your gynecologist.

Feel free to ask me question directly next time by pasting following link in your browser :

http://bit.ly/askdrsoumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3091 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the repercussions of leaving a tampon inside after menstruation?

Brief Answer: Infection Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns. This seems to be infection arising out of forgotten tampon. Please see your gynecologist and and get examined. You need to get high vaginal swab examination done and take high dose of antibiotics to treat the infection. I don't think there is another tampon inside. This is infection due previous forgotten tampon. Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards