Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the repercussions of excessive radiation exposure due to X-ray?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Aug 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: I now no no more but as far as the past goes should I be concerned? I just realized over the past 2 years I've had about 20 xrays mostly chest and about 20 ct scans. various locations. worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You should not get worried.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.

With your history it is clear that you are worried about radiation exposure due to x-ray and CT scan.

Although radiation hazards are there with them but if you are not having any symptoms right now, it is better to avoid it in future.( better to avoid future exposure).

Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.

Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.

Good luck.
Regards




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
What kinds of symptoms would I be experiencing and how long does it usually take to develop symptoms. if you do develop symptoms what does that mean. thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms of invasive carcinoma.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Sorry for the delay in my response.

Radiation hazards are not very high now a days.

The chances of invasive carcinoma in your case is 3.7% only.

Symptoms of carcinoma are usually weight loss,decreased appetite and pain etc.

But as you are not having any symptoms, don't worry about it.

Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Weight loss

doctor1 MD

I was prescribed Duphaston for pre-menstual spotting....I have been taking it for two months now. I have been experiencing gastric problems and...

doctor1 MD

I am having abladder emptying problem I have unexplained weight loss thelymph nodes in my groin area are swollen real bad on both sides I can have...

doctor1 MD

One course suggest TriglimiSave-2 with Jalra 50mg while other one suggest Trigulin with Diacobal 1.5mg. Which is better combination. Insulin...

doctor1 MD

I am taking glycomet Sr 1gm daily.....I have Pecos problem n I have type 2diabetes...which is low now....but I think instead of losing weight as am...

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd...

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

doctor1 MD

How much ghee is good in a day if I have normal health reports