question-icon

What are the repercussions of accidental overdose of Eptoin?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Apr 2017
Question: My husband took 200mg eptoin extra without remembering he had taken his normal dose few hrs ago.his normal dose is 200mg in the morning and 200 mg in the night...He vomitted out immediately....But is it ok....We don't know if the medicine is gone out..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Should be ok.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

It might have been useful if you had provided the age of your husband. Risk of medication toxicity depends often on elderly age, liver or kidney conditions etc.

If he vomited soon afterwards probably it hasn't been ingested at all. However even if some part was ingested I think he will be alright, that degree of overdose is unlikely to cause any issue unless he has accompanying serious liver or kidney issues. Signs to look for would be slow heart rate and drop in blood pressure, confusion, hallucinations etc. However I doubt there will be any issues.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3654 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the repercussions of accidental overdose of Eptoin?

Brief Answer: Should be ok. Detailed Answer: I read your question carefully and I understand your concern. It might have been useful if you had provided the age of your husband. Risk of medication toxicity depends often on elderly age, liver or kidney conditions etc. If he vomited soon afterwards probably it hasn't been ingested at all. However even if some part was ingested I think he will be alright, that degree of overdose is unlikely to cause any issue unless he has accompanying serious liver or kidney issues. Signs to look for would be slow heart rate and drop in blood pressure, confusion, hallucinations etc. However I doubt there will be any issues. I remain at your disposal for other questions.