• question-icon

    What are the repercussions of accidental ingestion of paper with food?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016 in Lump
Question: i had chicken shawarma roll few minutes back. It was rolled in paper. I feel i might have accidentally bitten a bit of paper along with the food and swallowed it after chewing it. I feel this because on few occassions I bit the roll very close to where the paper boundary was that was created from my tearing the paper as I ate the roll. And after finishing the food, as I swallowed the residual food that was in my mouth, I felt like a bit of paper was touching the inside of my throat. Though it is not impossible that my doubt that I have swallowed paper is wrong. I am not having any symptoms now. But should I do something? Also in case my doubt is true, then can some harm occur to me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mukund Savaskar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Don't Worry...Just be watchful !!

Detailed Answer:
Brief Ans-Don't Worry...Just be watchful !!

Hi Dear !! Thanks for your query to HCM.
Read and reviewed the facts of your query.
Basically the roll paper of Showarma is the wood pulp made in to roll paper.
This is contains Wood Cellulose- which is of high fiber conents and low calorie.
Being high fiber, if eaten in large quantity would cause bloating.
But in your case, quantity is very negligible and so is not going to cause any digestion bloating and gases.

So Don't be worried by the doubt of eating paper roll.Its just any cellulose in vegetables and nothing bad / or serious would happen from it.
Just keep watch for next 24 hrs for any gastric problems and report to your family doctors, who would treat it accordingly.But that stage will not come in your case, as the quantity eaten even by accident is very negligible.

Hope this would resolve the worry you have with this query.

Welcome for any further query in this regard.

If you don't have any further query, your pleasing few feedback comments would boost My rating to boost the morale of incoming patients like You.

But before this I would love to satisfy your worries in this query.

Good Day !!

Dr.Savaskar M.N. XXXXXXX Surgical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mukund Savaskar

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 3607 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Mukund Savaskar
  • Q - How long does Niacin remain in the system?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lump on the penile shaft

  • Q - What causes blotchy rashes on calves after walking?

  • Q - What causes abdominal bloating when diagnosed with MS and lymphedema?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for lumps under the forearms

  • Q - Suggest treatment for soreness on the ribs while suffering from...

  • Q - Is EVLT procedure advisable when suffering from vericose veins?

  • Q - What causes prominent veins in arms, chest and breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for upper right abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes a swollen lymph on the left side of neck?

backtotop2