• question-icon

    What are the repercussions of accidental ingestion of Pedia-Lax liquid glycerin suppository?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in Child Health
Question: Hi ,

My 7 month old has mistakenly swallowed Pedia.Lax liquid glycerin last night. He seems to be fine but I am little worried and need your opinion.Any help or response is much appreciated!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry if baby is asymptomatic

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for asking on this platform

I can understand your concern as it is mentioned over the suppository that for rectal use only and should not be taken orally.
Glycerine suppository does not has any active medicinal ingredient. Glycerine when used as a suppository works by stimulating the rectal mucosa while when taken orally it acts as an hyperosmotic(which causes increased secretion of water in intestinal wall and thus helps in formation of stool) agent.
The rectal suppository has a wax covering and which if taken through mouth may cause stomach ache, Nausea, vomiting or even loose stool.
I won't get worried as Glycerine suppository does not contains any toxic material and also as the baby is asymptomatic and there is no stomach or feeding problem, playing well, is active without any specific symptoms.
I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more questions.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar 1 hour later

Thank you for your quick response Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX

I dont see any symptoms like stomach ache or vomitting. Only difference I am seeing is he is sleeping more but just to give you little background information , he got viral fever day before yesterday and was got negative results in strep test so he has some sore throat since 2 days. For more sleeping can weakness be cause ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
More sleeping is normal in any illness

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for follow up

More sleeping or letharginess is common during any illness.
This happens as body tries to conserve the energy which is lost due to the illness.
Try to give frequent small fluid with plenty of fluids to meet the energy demand.
You need not to worry for more sleeping. Observe for worsening in clinical condition and if you notice any please contact your pediatrician.
Wishing for rapid recovery of your baby.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar 14 hours later
Thank you Doctor XXXXXXX XXXXXXX This is my last question on this thread :

I see some red color rashes started appearing on his leg yesterday and then it starts spreading across face and hand. This morning some were gone while some remained.Just wanted to check if it is not because of glycerine. I have scheduled appointment with his doctor as well on monday but wanted to make sure if something needs to be done. Also I read few blogs where it says it happens after viral fever but need your guidance and opinion please. Thank you very much for all your responses.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Red rashes can be due to allergy or viral infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Although skin lesions are better explained by direct examination, the way you have described it may be related to viral infection or due to allergy.
To me it does not appears to be related to Glycerine.
Whatever may be the cause I won't get overly worried for those rashes as that was transient and there are no associated significant symptoms.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1996 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Strep test

doctor1 MD

My kids keep catching step throat. Are there any over the counter meds or vitamins I can give them to prevent strep?

doctor1 MD

I caught a cold from my grandson but it has been over a week now and it isn't going away. I am coughing up brown mucus and have a very sore throat...

doctor1 MD

I have a bit of a sore throat

doctor1 MD

Hi. My daughter is 8 years old and we recently found out that she has ulcers inside her vagina , along the vaginal walls, she also has swelling...

doctor1 MD

Did I have rheumatic fever? I never went back after my last massive dose of antibiotics (which cured all), but I had positive strep test, extremely...

doctor1 MD

HI, i'm 33, female, non smoker non drinker. i've been sick for around 6 wks now. Initially i thought i had a bad cold, but most likely was the flu...

doctor1 MD

I have 6 bumps across the back of my tongue. The roof of my mouth aches at times. The left side of throat (lypmp node is swollen). I get hoarse...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Pradeep Kumar
  • Q - What are the symptoms of poisoning in a child?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe cough and fever in a child

  • Q - What causes cough, fasciculation, nasal congestion and fever?

  • Q - Can an infant be fed with castor oil to cure colic?

  • Q - What causes painful red blisters on tonsils?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for neck swelling in a child

  • Q - Suggest remedy for constipation in children

  • Q - Suggest remedy for persistent dry cough and cold in a child

  • Q - Suggest remedy for severe fever and cough in a child

  • Q - Suggest remedy for headache, dizziness and vomiting

backtotop2