• question-icon

    What are the repercussions of accidental double dosage of Amlodipine?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I take 200mg toprol xl a day and 5mg amlodypine at night for bp and mitral valve. I accidentally took an extra amlodypine just now. right after taking one. Will I be ok?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dont worry you will be fine

Detailed Answer:
Hello Maam

I can understand your concern and i would like to tell you that dont worry you will be alright.

You just need to take few precaution like do not drive for next 12 hrs or do any heavy work and most importantly keep monitoring your bp for the next 6 hours very hourly. If it goes below 100/60 mmHg then take a bit extra amount of salt, a cup of coffee and drink more water and relax in bed with feet slightly raised.

Rest everything will be fine. Hope this information will relieve your worries.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2953 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhanu Partap
  • Q - Is blood pressure of 131/69 a cause for concern?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for pain in the left side of the chest

  • Q - What does this lipid profile test report indicate?

  • Q - What does a calcium level of 135 indicate?

  • Q - What causes fluctuations in BP readings?

  • Q - What does this ECG report indicate?

  • Q - What causes left-sided pain in the chest?

  • Q - What causes profuse sweating post a valve replacement heart surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in the testicle

  • Q - Is Sotalol intake 12 hours after missing a dose advisable?

backtotop2