• question-icon

    What are the repercussions of abruptly discontinuing alcohol consumption?

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: I drink 4-5 glasses of wine every night. I recently read that it is unsafe to stop alcohol consumption abruptly. I take ativan to fly. Can I taper with ativan?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 8 minutes later
kindly be precise , you want to taper wine with ativan continuous or what ?
your details are important to guide precisely
thanks regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 15 minutes later
I did not realize drinking wine daily was dangerous. I want to stop drinking completely; however I don't want to suffer the ill effects of stopping all at once- as it can be dangerous. I am wondering how to taper safely.

When I fly, I do not drink because I take two 1 mg doses of ativan (for a 6 hour flight)and i have not experienced alcohol withdrawal symptoms. If I detox at home with ativan, how much should I take so that I do not risk dangerous side effects?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Sudden alcohol withdrawal has effects,tapering guidelines with ativan suggested .

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for using HealthcareMagic.com
I have evaluated your query in depth .

* First of all congratulations on your decision to quit alcohol consumption as it
has many detrimental effects on liver and general health on long term basis .

* Sudden withdrawal is associated with variety of symptoms including nausea ,
headache , tremors , hallucinations , anxiety , nervousness .

* You can detox at home with ativan with following guidelines .

- Reduce wine quantity by 1 glass every 10 days
- Ativan helps in shakiness , anxiety , confusion
- Nutritional supplements like extra minerals , zinc , iron , magnesium , calcium
vitamin C also support a lot during this period
- Meditations , concentration exercises & YOGA are vital supporters

Hope this will help you definitely .
Welcome for further assistance .
Regards .


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 15819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Alcohol withdrawal

doctor1 MD

My son is 46, alcoholic, is now visibally shaking feels poor all over ?

doctor1 MD

Why do my lower jaw quiver

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was wondering what a better drug for me be for alcohol withdrawal . It's affecting my life in that when I don't have alcohol, try to go into...

doctor1 MD

I got drunk 3 days in a row. Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. Now it s 6PM Monday and I still feel awful, like I need to throw up and I m really spacy...

doctor1 MD

If someone, known to have been consuming alcohol, was brought into the ER in police custody for feeling dehydrated, and if whether or not they were...

doctor1 MD

hi im on day 4 of alcohol withdrawal and still don't feel right. im 62 years ld. female. a little high blood pressure.from drinking. I also take a...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am an 29 year Old Female Been drinking 4 a quite a while now since age 16 I never Had a Problem But Recently after A Good Nite Of Drinks The...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
  • Q - What causes pain and pressure in the rectum?

  • Q - What causes constant urge to urinate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, headaches and shortness of breath

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left sided abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the penis?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the throat?

  • Q - What causes urinary hesitancy in public toilets?

  • Q - What causes numbness in both hands?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for loose stools

backtotop2