What are the reason for mole growth on skin?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Feb 2013 in General Health
Question: Reason for Moles
doctor
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 8 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX

Moles are growth in the skin which are composed of clusters of pigment-producing cells (melanocytes). Though the presence of moles is determined genetically, they can also develop due to exposure of skin to UV rays.

However, appearance of a new or abnormal mole in an adult may be a sign of malignant melanoma.
In your post, you have not mentioned about the characteristics of the moles.

Kindly let me know about the following things:

1. Distribution of the moles- whether they are presently diffusely in the body or limited to any particular area?
2. Appearance of the moles- whether there is any recent change in size or color of the moles?
3. Presence of any associated symptoms- such as itching, pain, bleeding ?
4. Any other significant characteristic feature ?

Also, there are many other skin growths/lesions which look like mole such as freckles, lentigines, hemangiomas, pigmented basal cell cancers, etc.

Investigations such as a skin biopsy would be helpful in clinching the diagnosis.
So, it will be better to consult a Dermatologist & get a proper physical examination done to rule out the other causes.

If possible, please upload a picture of the moles.
It will be helpful for me to give a better probable diagnosis.

Wishing you a Good Health. Let me know if I need to clarify further.
Thanks & take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 43 hours later
Hello Dr,

I haven't come across any such of the characters nor faced any kind of irritation

Just a mole in my palm and my lower lips are the recent ones
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 7 hours later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for the follow up query.

Presence of a few moles here & there without any symptom can be considered harmless.
Just note if there is any change in size or color of these moles and also appearance of any new mole in the body.
And if you notice any such change, then it will be better to consult a Dermatologist & get a biopsy done.

Otherwise...there is no need to worry.
They are very normal.

Hope I have answered your query.
Wishing you a Good Health.
Thanks & take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Polash Sannigrahi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3353 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Biopsy

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with a hyperthyroid . I have noticed many of the symptoms for a long time but never really thought much of it. I have also...

doctor1 MD

Hi I had a little bleeding a few years after my periods stopped and had a polyp removed - I found out today that the biopsy was clear but I also...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir/madam,

I saw your website thru internet, I am having azoospermia problem.

Azoospermia confirms by biopsy in right testies. The report says...

doctor1 MD

my son was diagnosed with rhabdomayosarcoma in his right testicle in dec 2008. we was 5yrs old. it was stage 1 and had the testicle removed no...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2