What are the precautions to be taken while suffering from herpes zoster infection?

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hello Doctor,

I am 29 year old, male. I am suffering from herpes zoster(shingles) doctor prescriped me some anti-viral and antibiotics. I was having symptoms of shingles 10 days ago but it was identified after 3- 4 days.

So now i have completed 7 days on anti-viral and anti-biotic, there is good improvement but still there is mild pain ( sensation) under jaw and one blisters is active.

The blister which is active comes when the symptoms started so i touched it and scratched. ( what precautions do i take now to heal that blister)

Please guide , is there any other medicine i can take to recover fast or will it heal on its own.

Or do continue taking anti-viral medicines and anti-biotics.

Right now i have completed total of 10 days on shingles( including 7 days anti-viral + anti-biotic)

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Do not take antiviral or antibiotic tablets now.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for herpes zoster and delayed healing of one blister. I have gone through your prescription and can make out that your treating doctor has given you very good treatment timely.

These antiviral medications ( both virovir and clavam ) are to be taken for 5 to 7 days. As you have already taken these for 7 days so there is no need to further extend the course of the treatment.

For the part of the management of the delay in healing of one point I suggest you certain important guiding points:

- Take slightly XXXXXXX Warm water and compress the area for 5 minutes. Do this for around 3 times a day.

- Apply an antibacterial cream such as Mupirocin (T bact cream) in a very thin layer for two times.

- An anti inflammatory tablet such as Tab ultracet can be taken once or twice daily after meals.

- Do not try to touch or pinch or pop the area as can get inflamed and infected.

- Avoid exposure to direct sunlight and avoid staying in jot and humid environment.

It will take around 7 to 10 days or bit longer for the
scab to fall off so have patience.

My all best wishes for your early recovery.

With regards,
Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-DERMATOLOGY
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 30 minutes later
Thanks a lot Doctor!

As I got the shignles on the right side of my face, so mild pain/sensation is still there , near right ear and right jaw bone teet.

How much time will it take to heal or any other medication can heal it faster?

Thanks Again ! h
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Pain killer and B complex tablets.

Detailed Answer:
Hello young fellow,

Welcome back and thanks for your swift follow up.

Herpes zoster is a disease where the severity increases with increase in age. You are quite young so it is least severe. Had been after the age of 35 to 40 years then it could have had caused excruciating pain.

The mild pain will remain for few weeks to months of period. In my patients I usually prescribe a pain killer as suggested before along with a B complex tablet such as Neurobion forte. The pain killer can be taken as and when required basis while the B complex tablet can be taken for two times a day.

I hope this information will help you.

Regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 51 minutes later
Thnaks again Doctor ! :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Best wishes for early recovery.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome young man. Thanks a lot for using our forum. May God bless you.

Regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Antibiotic tablets

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 17 yo son seems to be stuck at 5'6. I am 5'5 and my husband is 5'8 1/2 I bought Peak Height maximizer pills. What do you think?? Safe? Do...

doctor1 MD

I have a whole that sucked the muscle to my bone in my right buttocks is like eating my muscle ans ia hearting my tailbone and shoulders and it...

doctor1 MD

hi I am suffering from an infection in my nose, I am in consulatation with an ENT from last two weeks but the infection is still not gone...

doctor1 MD

i had liposuction and fat transfer in my hips1 week a go, i was ok for two day after the surgery,but since 5 days a go i started to get fever day &...

doctor1 MD

Helloo Doctor....from last one month iam prone to acne on side of cheek... I used Antibiotic tablets suggested by skin specialist and using a cream...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My blood widal Sal.Paratyphi A ( o = 1, H = 1; 80 ) Sal. Paratyphi B&C ( O=1:20, H = 1; 20) So I affected by typhoidA What would you...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2