question-icon

What are the precautionary steps to be followed after a positive pregnancy test?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Dec 2015
Question: hello doctor ,this question is regarding pregnancy .
Sir we have been married sincw four years now ,but havent conceive till now due my lower sperm count ,we also tried four cycles of ICSI treatment but last nove i,.e 2014 we had an abortion(by way of pills) within a month i guess and that was due to heartbeat not found .Then again we had one more icsi in FEB 2015 but no result again .

My wifes last period was on 2nd september 2015 ,her cycle is between 28 days to 32 days mostly accurate sometimes to 29 days .And we had done urine test which has come positive and also shown to doctor locally ..he also asked us to come after three months for scanning .

So for the same i need to know when to do scanning and what all precatuions we need to take and when to undergo scanning and other tests .My wife is also under thyroid tablets i.e thyronorm 50gm daily .

It would be of very helpful if you can take little time and reply with the details of what should be done now and what precautions should we need to take in details and also about the tests we need to take .

hope you will help on this .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get an ultrasound scan done tomorrow

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Good to see you back after long time. I am glad to know that your wife has conceived.

Please follow instructions below:

1) As of now Start on folic acid and progesterone ( Preferably vaginal ) tablets like Susten.

2) Get an ultrasound scan done tomorrow.

3) If there is heart beat on ultrasound scan, start low molecular weight heparin injections to prevent abortion.

4) Get TSH done to check thyroid levels if well controlled or need dose adjustment.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (8 hours later)
Sir we had shown to the local doctor here ..he said to come on 27th nove i.e after three months completion .

So we are waiting for the same and he has not prescribed any medicines till then ,and you asked us to take some tablets and injection which used to give during the treatrment but this has happened naturally whether that is necessary .

Thank You
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
High risk pregnancy care

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Considering previous failed ICSI cycles and abortion, this is high risk pregnancy even though naturally conceived.

This definitely needs more care and medicines as I described.

Ultrasound scan is must to check for heart beat. Get transvaginal ultrasound scan (TVS) done.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 days later)
hello doctor.. we had been to doctor yesterday and I have attached his prescritpion from my wife's last visit. Yesterday he done abdomen ultrasound I guess and he said to tell you that heartrate is 183. And he has precribed some iron folic tablets some holifonac.

And about the injection heparin.. he said to ask you whether to give or not and also the tablets susten.Since he said heparin injections os not necessary.. But still if you say he will give it seems.

And he has asked us to come after one month for scanning I.e I guess the one which you had told.And also we had not checked the thyroid also since we thought we will come down to XXXXXXX and show to the thyroid doctor which we were showing..

And also sir can she travel in train.. Or she should avoid the travelling.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Heart beat is a good sign

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I dont see the attachment. Please scan and attach. Presence of heart beat is a good sign.

I feel there is need to take Susten as well as Heparin. Let the doctor give them.

I think she should avoid travelling. Thyroid can be followed up with local physician.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (8 minutes later)
Okay sir but doctor has asked to confirm.from you about to take or not injections.. I have attached the files now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take the injections

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Take the injections
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3802 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the precautionary steps to be followed after a positive pregnancy test?

Brief Answer: Get an ultrasound scan done tomorrow Detailed Answer: Hi, Good to see you back after long time. I am glad to know that your wife has conceived. Please follow instructions below: 1) As of now Start on folic acid and progesterone ( Preferably vaginal ) tablets like Susten. 2) Get an ultrasound scan done tomorrow. 3) If there is heart beat on ultrasound scan, start low molecular weight heparin injections to prevent abortion. 4) Get TSH done to check thyroid levels if well controlled or need dose adjustment. Let me know if you need anymore help. Regards