question-icon

What are the possibility of pregnancy after having sex covering private parts?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Mar 2015
Question: Hi doctor,

My gf was rubbing my private part with my pants on( I did not take of my pants). After some time I noticed I had ejaculated in my underwear and it was smelling as well through pants. Her hands too were smelling.
She then went to bathroom and washed her hands with cold water firstly just once. She then took a tissue and cleaned her vagina after nature's call.

Can she get pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concerns about possibility of pregnancy.

Since there were multiple layers of cloths as protection ( your cloths, her cloths) etc... there is no way sperm can reach out to her vagina directly or by hands.

I see absolutely no chance of pregnancy in this scenario. Even instances of washing hands once or using tissue cannot transfer sperms into her vagina to cause pregnancy.

You don't need to worry about pregnancy at all.

Let me know if you have any more doubts.

Regards
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (2 hours later)
Hi doctor, thanks for the reply, yes it is true that had our clothes on, but when she was rubbing my private part with pants on I ejaculated inside my underwear and later I saw that I was wet not only from inside but from outside of my underwear as well, when she was rubbing my private part with pants on, I observed her hands smelling, so is it possible for sperms to pass through clothes as her hands were smelling with my sperms because I was wet from inside, she then washed her hands with cold water and after washing her hands she did nature's call and wiped her vagina with tissue paper with same hand with which she rubbed me and smelling
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There is no way the sperms can pass such a long distance.

More over transmission of sperms from third material like tissue is not possible.

In your situation there is absolutely no chance of pregnancy in any way.

Just be relaxed and stop thinking about pregnancy. You are not going to get pregnant.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (4 hours later)
Hi doctor, thanks for reply, doctor is it true that washing hands with water and soap kill Sperm? Because I asked her to immediately wash her hands before she cleans herself. I asked her to wash 3-4 times but she washed only once but she used a lot of liquid soap to wash hands. doctor what if she had used her hand with which she rubbed me to clean her vagina instead of tissue? Would she have got pregnant even after washing her hand with which she rubbed me over my pants
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Sperms would have died after washing hands

Detailed Answer:
Hi

You are right. Sperms would have died after washing hands with soap and water.

Even if she had used her hand instead of tissue to clean vagina, she would not get pregnant.

Don't worry about pregnancy.

Let me know if you need any more clarifications.

Regards
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3056 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the possibility of pregnancy after having sex covering private parts?

Brief Answer: No chance of pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concerns about possibility of pregnancy. Since there were multiple layers of cloths as protection ( your cloths, her cloths) etc... there is no way sperm can reach out to her vagina directly or by hands. I see absolutely no chance of pregnancy in this scenario. Even instances of washing hands once or using tissue cannot transfer sperms into her vagina to cause pregnancy. You don't need to worry about pregnancy at all. Let me know if you have any more doubts. Regards Dr. Soumya