question-icon

What are the possibilities of having shock post surgical abortion?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: Last Summer I had a surgical abortion at 7 weeks. I developed fever right after and went back the next day to the clinic where I had been seen. They told me I had a blood clot bigger then my pregnancy so I needed to have a second D&C. Right after my second surgical abortion to take out the infection my body went into shock and I was hospitalized for a few days. What are the possibilities of this happening again If decide to terminate a first trimester pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
This need not happen again

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concerns about possibility of shock.

This episode need not repeat it self again. The shock was probably due to septic abortion.

If done with good antibiotic coverage, this episode is not likely to repeat. Hence don't worry about it.

You can terminate pregnancy again.

Regards

Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3093 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the possibilities of having shock post surgical abortion?

Brief Answer: This need not happen again Detailed Answer: Hi, I understand your concerns about possibility of shock. This episode need not repeat it self again. The shock was probably due to septic abortion. If done with good antibiotic coverage, this episode is not likely to repeat. Hence don't worry about it. You can terminate pregnancy again. Regards Dr. Soumya