What are the other medications recommend beside the nebulizer for asthma?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in Child Health
Question: Hi doctor ,
My son is 5 month old and he is asthmatic , I think it is positive family history as I am his father hypersensitive to dust mites , he has been coughing for 2 weeks and he got fever for 2 days then the fever disappears , the pediatrician here advised us for x-ray and urine analysis as he suspected UTI and I uploaded to you the 2 results , after forwarding the 2 results to the doctor he said it is probably a viral infection and he does need antibiotic nor antiviral and he prescribed nebulizer every 8 hrs,
Is that thing critical? Do you recommend any medication beside the nebulizer?
thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Doesnt seem to be critical

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.

I have seen both the reports.

Based on your description and reports I dont think there is anything critical.

Your doctor has rightly prescribed nebulizer .
The xray report suggests asthma and this needs nebulisations.
The fever could be due to this respiratory problem , viral as suggested.
No need to change or add anything now.
Continue nebulizer as advised and followup with your doctor.
It might take a few more days to settle.

One more thing - You had mentioned you are allergic to dust mites.
Allergies do have genetic predisposition.
Ask about doing skin prick test for your child to identify allergic triggers.
Wishing your child good health and speedy recovery.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arun 2 days later
Hi again dr
Now the fever returned back , it is above 38 degrees Celsius . What do you recommend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
give Acetaminophen

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Give Acetaminophen or ibuprofen for fever
If fever doesn't settle down in a day or two consult your doctor again and get your child reexamined. Antibiotics may be needed if your doctor finds any signs of bacterial infection in examination.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1866 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

Hi, for the past week I have been experienceing a weird pain/sensitivity on my left uppper torso under the armpit area which extends around my...

doctor1 MD

My left shoulder blade has been painful for 10 days now, I ve rested it, taken paracetamol / ibuprofen alternately every 2hours, tries hot & cold...

doctor1 MD

my face feels swollen and tingles (just on the left side, under cheek bone anong jaw line). There is no rash, fever, doesn t look any different...

doctor1 MD

My head has been hurting for like a week now I ve tried Tylenol ibuprofen and my dr even gave me two vicodines and still pain doesn t go away light...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2