• question-icon

    What are the medical properties of Vraylar?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Nov 2017 in Mental Health
Question: i like to know informatiion about new drug vraylar(cariprazine).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please let me know what information you need

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I am a psychiatrist by profession and well versed with the medication called cariprazine.

It will be better if you can specify your query so I can answer you.

However before you post your query I like to inform you that it is an atypical antipsychotics which has different pattern of action on dopamine and serotonin receptors in compare to other available antipsychotics. Due to this specific action it is one of the best option for negative and cognitive symptoms of schizophrenia where other antipsychotics have limited effect.

I look forward to assist you further.
Thanks again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 11 minutes later
my question is how much the improvement on negative symptoms for shizophrenia ( like alogia,amotivation,anhedonia...)on vraylar? and how much the improvement if we compared it with abilify?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

There is around 30-40% more improvement in negative and cognitive symptoms of schizophrenia with cariprazine.

For example one of the study, which compared abilify with cariprazine found that negative symptoms of schizophrenia showed much better results with cariprazine in compare to aripiprazole. Since both the medications are partial agonists at the dopamine receptors some of the researchers named it better form of abilify.

I hope this answers you.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ashok-kumar/67386
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 11 minutes later
thx doctorr u save me with ur help. final question u can give me the improvement i each negative symptoms( 7 items like alogia.amotivation,,anhedonia..)and the improvement on postive symptoms on this drug? and thx a lot. i am totaly satisfied you deserve 5 etoiles
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

There is limited data on individual symptoms but it appears that there is maximum effect on amotivation, anhedonia and alogia while there is limited effect on affective flattening.

Similarly the asocial attitude (another negative symptoms of schizophrenia) can have upto 50% reduction leading to great social engagement and functioning when treated with Cariprazine.

I hope this serves the purpose.
Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cognitive symptoms

doctor1 MD

I I am the person who asked about vraylar new medication.when u say maximum effect for this drug on alogia amotivation anhedomia? In % how much the...

doctor1 MD

what are the side effects of pravastatin sodium 40mg in older women? woman now has memory loss an is confused

doctor1 MD

I have a TBI and have problems with muddled thinking. I was taking my Toprol at 9 a.m. at work and at bedtime. This week I changed the time for my...

doctor1 MD

My husband has fibromyalgia but tonight as he was trying to go to sleep he had an a siezure like experience. He says his whole body seemed to be...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ashok Kumar
  • Q - How to have a successful sexual intercourse?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest the sleep aids that i can use with Carvedilol?

  • Q - What causes sensitivity to sun light?

  • Q - Is it safe to have 120ml of alcohol everyday?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for orgasmic dysfunction

  • Q - Suggest treatment for non retraction of foreskin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - How long do psychotic disorders take to get cured?

  • Q - What causes erectile dysfuntion?

backtotop2