Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the long term effects of hormonal pills for irregular periods?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: Hi Doctor,



I am a PCOD patient . Got my menses at age 10+ and i have consumed a lot of hormonal pills since many years. I had to consume the pills as my menses would not stop and i had to use the pill forcefully to stop the menses. During my teenage I had consumed for 3 months(Novelon may be when 14 yrs) then after a gap again for 3 months(Femilon may be when 15) then after some gap again for 3 months(Femilon : 16+ yrs). Then few years I was not doing any allopathy medicine. Then I came to XXXXXXX in 2010 Nov. Since then again I started with the pill (5 months Femilon 21+yrs), then after few month gap again I had Diane for few month and again some gap in between. Then since July 2013 I am continuously on Krimson 35 (14 months now)

Is there any risk for such long term use of the pill?

Also I had used the pill(Novelon) at age 12 or 11 to stop my continuous flow of periods which used to extend for more than 10 days, Can there be any risks there as well?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
HI,

The long term effects of hormonal tablets are

1) Worsens Blood clots in the arms, legs, or lungs

2) Worsens heart or liver disease

3) Cancer of the breast or uterus ( still under study)

Please read that it WORSENS blood clots and heart/liver diseases but does not as such cause it.

So if you already do not have heart , liver disease or history of clots then there will not be any problem

Also long term use causing cancer of breast and uterus is still under study and not always present.

All the medication which you have written have these side effects , some more and some less.

But if you already do not have heart or liver disease or blood clots then you do not need to worry.

Cancer can occur in a small set of women but if the medicines are stopped before it occurs then there is nothing to worry.

No pill should be used more than 5 years continously.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas 1 hour later
Thanks Doctor,

I am planning for a baby in next 6 months. Shall i continue the pill for the next 3 months?

Since I am Pcod patient, will I have problem conceiving? On average how long would it generally take a pcod patient to conceive?

Will the patients with pcos have irregular period throughout their reproductive years, or are there any chances that it can be regularized? Also I am having irregularty since menstuation at 11 years.

Thanks,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dear

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

1) NO.Do not use pill anymore. If you want baby after 3 months then use condoms till then.

2) PCOD patients take time to conceive generally 6 month.

3) TIll PCOD is not cured she will have irregular periods.

Chances of regularization is less now since you have tried for so long and still it has not regularized.

Regards,

Dr. Som MD


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Novelon

doctor1 MD

Hi , I have excessive hair growth on face like chin and side lock's I have started taking familon .. is it safe taking familon ? Will it effects ? And less growth will come on face.. as growth on my face doesn't look nice.. Please suggest if some...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir my age is 38 not conceive 7 years for marriage. I get laperscopy hysteroscopy removed submucusol Fibriod. After that in period heavy bledding start. So doctor advise me to take nevolon. Should I take regular nevolon.

doctor1 MD

I have pcos , last month my period came on 23, this month I started taking femilon from 19 th and from 21st I'm having spotting. I read that spotting is a common side effect of oc pills but I'm finding it embarrassing. Could it Be that I'm getting...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,
I had to do undergo abortion while i was two month pregnant as the foetas did n't have heartbeet and then the doctor advised me to take Novelon tablet for a period of three months. I would like to know whether this tablet is used only to prevent pregnancy or any other significances are there? thanks

doctor1 MD

My age is 33 years.Weight about 50 kgs.Height about 5''2'. I was suffering long periods (about 10 days) then doctor suggested me to take Novelon tablet for 3 cycles. Now i finished the course but during taking Novelon , I suffered low pain in both breasts as well as left hand sometimes or often.My query is that it is side effect of this medicine or otherwise...I am iron deficient lady having two baby.Kindly respond me about my query ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have irregular periods. After marraige, for last 8 months, whenever I have periods, bleeding will be there for atleast 25 days. So I am not able to try for Baby. I consulted Gyneocologist. After some test, she diagnosed that I am having thyroid (6.2). so she asked me to take thyro tablet everyday in the morning. For Irregular periods- she adviced me to take 21 day Novelon tablet for 2 months and then try for baby. After using 1st strip of novelon, I got my 1st period exactly on 28th day. But in this period, I am having severe stomach pain with swollen stomach. Bleeding is also littel hign for last 5 days. What should I do now? do I need to consult doctor agaian. Please advice