Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

What are the long term complications after the removal of an osteoid osteoma?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 908 Questions
Question
Female Child aged 18 year underwent removal of osteoid osteoma 3 year back, whether this tumor can relapse back in life, is this cancerous in nature, can this hamper daily activities, what are long term complications related to this ailment and surgery done, whether re surgery be needed again for such patinets
Thu, 24 May 2018 in Back Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please see below

Detailed Answer:
hi I am Dr Gopal Goel Orthopedic Surgeon.
I have read your concerns . In my opinion :
1. Relapse of this tumor in life is rare - if removed adequately as will be shown in biopsy.
2.This is not cancerous in nature- It is called benign tumor.
3. It causes pain esp at night, else it does not hamper daily activities.
4. No Long term complication.
5.Surgery is rarely needed again since it does not generally recur.
I hope to have answered all your questions, Please feel free to ask any other question.
Thanx
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor