Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the findings from EKG report?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4506 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: ekg results unconfirmed interpretation md should review sinus rhythm (slow) vertical axis minor right-precordial repolarization disturbance, consider small negative T in V2 with flat or low negative T in V3 normal variant of ECG
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Need exercise EKG Detailed Answer: Hi friend, Welcome to Health Care Magic You need further follow up The T-wave changes you mention could very well be normal variant – common in women and at certain ethnic groups. However, there is suggestion of ST segment depression in some leads (II, III, aVF, V3 to V6) – that means one needs to be investigated for Coronary Artery Disease. It is an indication for further work up. TMT (Treadmill Exercise EKG) – preferably with thallium isotope - will be the best option. It is the ideal non-invasive way to evaluate ischemia / to assess the PHYSIOLOGY (function) – to see whether the blood arriving at the heart muscle. The treating doctor alone can suggest further based on his assessment of the situation. Good luck Take care Wishing all well God bless
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Cardiac electrophysiology

doctor1 MD

Hi I have had a holter ecg done and my average heart rate was 111 with the highest 180 and the lowest 60. I am very tired and feel as if I am trembling the whole time. I get breathless very easily and feel very emotional. The ecg was not normal but my GP merely said that I had a few extra beats. Should I be worried?                                                   

doctor1 MD

I have been on Coumadin for 3 years. In December of 2013 I had a complete knee replacement and the surgeon put me on Xarelto. I want to go back on Coumadin because I feel more confident if I know the numbers of how thin/thick my blood is each month. Can I switch back to Coumadin (Warfarin) without any bad side effects? I do have a pacemaker and also have occasional episodes of atrial fib.

doctor1 MD

husband had abnormal ecg echo test clear but positive stress test showing he may have had a heart attack.he is 59 and father had angina died at 68 with stroke husband is non smoker and non drinker,has to have angiogram,could it be a false alarm or am i deluding myself?

doctor1 MD

I m a 47 year old caucasion female with no cardiac history from my parents or myself. I booked myself in for an elective surgery and had blood work and ECG done. The surgeon has operated on me before (2 years ago) and when he compared the ECG s he said there was a slight change. I was in much better cardio shape 2 years ago than I am now. Could this cause the slight changes he s talking about?

doctor1 MD

Hi my 15 year old daughter just had a ekg it came back with sinus bradycardia 45, ventricular conduction delay greater than 11 seconds and left axis deviation for age she is going to see a specialist but should I be concerned ... The doc suggested...

doctor1 MD

My uncle, Mr. Bidyanath XXXXXXX is getting fainted / senseless very frequently, at least twice a month. He has consulted several cardiologists and neurologists and have undergone numerous medical tests, including MRI of brain, echo-cardiography of...

doctor1 MD

I am told by my heart doctor that I need a heart ablation. He had no suggestions who to go to. Can you help me? I live in Springdale, Ar.