question-icon

What are the early HIV symptoms?

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Dec 2014
Question: What is the Symptoms that will present if we have HIV at Early Stage Sir ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
symptoms are just like any viral infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us.

Early stage of symptoms of HIV are same like as any viral infection.
They include flu like symptoms:Fever (the most common symptom), headache, muscle and joint aches and pains, fatigue, swollen glands, sore throat, rash.

However it is to be confirmed only with the blood tests that these symptoms are due to HIV infection.

Later on with such type of recurrent symptoms diarrhea and weight loss are common.

Hope I have answered your query,
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (5 minutes later)
I HAD SEX WITH MY GIRL FRIEND ON SEPTEMBER 8TH UPTO NOW I DIDNOT HAVE ANY SMYPTOMS SIR I AM HEALTHY NO LOOSE OF WEIGHT NOTHING I AM COMPLETLY NORMAL
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry then.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up.

It has been almost three months.If you are absolutely fine,no need to worry.

I want to know something.

why did you so apprehensive about HIV then?
Does your girlfriend have any problem?

HIV can spread through sex but if both partner are normal, it is not at all going to cause HIV in any one of them.So just relax.

Thanks.
Dr.Chintan Solanki.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (7 minutes later)
I ASK MY GIRL FRIEND HER BLOOD WAS GOOD SHE SAID I HAD PROPER FOOD WITH GOOD DIGESTION , GOOD URINATION , NO FEVER , I AM DOING MY DUTY NORMALLY SIR I NOT HAVE ANY SYMPTOMS RELATED TO HIV STILL
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
and you will not have at all in future

Detailed Answer:
Hello young man,

Thanks for info.
From your history I can say you will not have any problem in future also.

Have safe sex, use condoms.

All the best & Regards,

Dr.Chintan Solanki.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (9 hours later)
Dear Sir I have Contact two Times with condom and without condom but i had sex only one time without Condom is it Possible For HIV ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
In your case not possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

No dear, as your girlfriend is not suffering from hiv, you cannot have chance of hiv at all. However in future if you go for sex with some unknown person , you should use condom to prevent not only hiv but all sexually transmitted diseases.
You can have sex without condom with your girlfriend but better to use condom for contraception purpose.

Hope I have answered your Query.

Http://bit.ly/drchintansolanki.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (7 minutes later)
If we use Condom there is No Possiblity Of HIv ?Is weight Loss occurs without any symptoms if we Infected with HIV ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Condom highly successful for prevention,only weight loss not possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Thanks for query again.

If condom used consistently they are effective up to 95% in prevention of HIV.
But again I want to explain you that if you and your girlfriend are free from HIV there is no chance of HIV infection with sex among you.

In HIV infection flu like symptoms , diarrhea and other infections are always there with weight loss. Only weight loss is not possible.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (11 minutes later)
Wit6hin 91 Days if i have HIV Infection that will show in My Body Am I Correct Sir ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Yes. Inculcation period(period between occurrence of infection and its appearance in form of symptoms) varies in case of HIV infection from 30-90 days.SO if infection is there, it would have shown some symptoms.
No need to worry.

All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (14 minutes later)
Because i had a Cranker Sores before in my Mouth It was disappread from my Mouth withnin 4 days I Never Felt fever in this period my Food intake was Perfect , No Diarreaha any thing only i had more Confusion about this what is your Opinion about my Case sir ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you are absolutely fine dear

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I think you are anxious just due to misunderstanding from some wrong information.

From your history I am very sure that you are absolutely normal.

Do not confuse or doubt at all. Just try to live and enjoy life normally and put these thoughts of HIV aside.

best of luck.

Hope I have answered your query. If still any query there, I will be happy to answer. If not, you can close the discussion and if feasible give your feedback so I can improve service. In future you can contact me directly if you wish with this link: http://bit.ly/drchintansolanki
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (17 minutes later)
Because My Girl Friend is an Russian her Culture was different and i am an XXXXXXX our Culture was Different may be she can have Date with other People before in her Country that was my Doubt after sex i enquired her she said she was absolutely fine and she feard and asking me is there anything in my Body i said No But More People give more Suggestions my Target is Window peiod if my Viral Load is High i will fall in Sick and if my CD4 Reduces i can get Sick very fast these are my doubt but according to the Symptoms some people said they are Visible Some people said they are not Visible that is my Big Doubt this will shown in Body or Not sir which is true it Makes me confused in this Issue ? And also what is the Normal Length of Penis Sir some people have Big some people Have Smaller what should be the Exact Size ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
GOT YOUR POINT BUT NOW YOU ARE FINE,nothing like exact length of penis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for info. Now I got the point why you were so confused.You got unauthentic information from some people and became confused.But now you are without any problem and fine, so no need to worry at all.

There is nothing like exact size of penis. Like height and weight depending upon genes,physique and race size of penis varies.
Minimum length in lax position should be 1.5 to 2 inches and in erect position 3 to 3.5 inches. Maximum length does not matter. 3 inches in erect position is sufficient to satisfy female partner.

Hope I have answered your query,feel free to ask if still any query.

Dr.Chintan Solanki.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Many queries are there, answer of each is given below

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Sorry for delayed reply as I was busy with many social functions.

I read your all queries and explanation of each is given below.

Yes if by chance someone has viral load (infection)is there, he is going to have some symptoms.


From your sexual history I can conclude that you are free of any sexually transmitted disease including HIV.
Just maintain hygiene and cleanliness of private parts. Wear washed clothes daily and do not wear too tight jeans always. Use condoms always.

Sex workers also understand the risk so they also force to use condom to prevent infection to them if by chance if some man is suffering.

You mentioned almost right symptoms of STD and HIV but you do not have any of them and you are normal.

Yes would in mouth can cause pain.

Final conclusion: You are just anxious and over apprehensive about HIV. You do not have any infection either STD or HIV. Your problem is only that you think that you have some problem while in reality there is no problem. So accept the reality that you are normal and stop your wrong thought process by explanations given by me as well as other doctors also. No need to confirm now at all. If you ask more and more question , it will create more anxiety. Rather stop it and try to be normal.

And by chance if you cant stop such thoughts consult psychiatrist for detail counselling once personally.

Hope you are clear now.

All the best young man.


Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.
http://bit.ly/drchintansolanki

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the early HIV symptoms?

Brief Answer: symptoms are just like any viral infection Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to us. Early stage of symptoms of HIV are same like as any viral infection. They include flu like symptoms:Fever (the most common symptom), headache, muscle and joint aches and pains, fatigue, swollen glands, sore throat, rash. However it is to be confirmed only with the blood tests that these symptoms are due to HIV infection. Later on with such type of recurrent symptoms diarrhea and weight loss are common. Hope I have answered your query, Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.