question-icon

What are the chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I had sex with a married women for two times.but I did not cum inside her.she has a baby too..she said in hospital they took hives test and it came to be negative..still do i have a chance of getting hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV transmission is nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.

The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse with a positive person is 1/200 to 1/1000.So the risk is low.
She has come negative. So the chances of HIV is nil.You can allay fears of HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (5 minutes later)
Dear doctor I got a swollen lymph nodes under my ear... It is painless..but am afraid because lymph are the starting stage of hives infection..please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The lymph node just below the ears does not indicate HIV.They can be due to any simple infection in ear or throat or local area .
In HIV lymph nodes are persistent for > 3 months and present in more than two sites (other than inguinal).
You can consult your doctor for examination and management of lymph nodes.
So you can allay fears of HIV.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (13 minutes later)
Please explain clearly.what type of lymph nodes are caused by hiv.how can I get rid of lymph nodes under my ear..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
ENT specialist for examination and management

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

The lymph nodes in HIV are present in more than 3 sites( neck,axilla,behind ears etc) other than inguinal area, persists for > 3 months,are > 1cm in size.

This lympn node is unlikely due to HIV. This you may need a course of antibiotics depending on type of infection. It can be examined by your doctor( ENT specialist).If does not subside then biopsy of lymph node may be taken for diagnosis.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse?

Brief Answer: Chances of HIV transmission is nil. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. The chances of transmission of HIV by unprotected intercourse with a positive person is 1/200 to 1/1000.So the risk is low. She has come negative. So the chances of HIV is nil.You can allay fears of HIV. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist