question-icon

What are the chances of survival with 8cm abdominal aneurysm?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: what are the chance of survival with size8 none ruptured abdominal anurisum in a 69 year old male
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I strongly recommend to follow the interventional repair of aneurysm.

Detailed Answer:

Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern, and would like to explain that your brother's doctor has adviced the right way to follow, as an abdominal aneurysm greater than 5.5 cm in diameter (or with a growth rate of more than 0.6 to 0.8 cm per year) is a clear indication for aortic repair (open surgery or endovascular repair by means of cloth graft with a stent exoskeleton implantation).

I strongly suggest to undergo this way, as mortality after aneurysm rupture (the most dangerous and fearful aneurysm complication), is very high, greater than 90% out of hospital.

Hope to have been helpful to you.

Feel free to ask me whenever you need. Greetings! Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8782 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of survival with 8cm abdominal aneurysm?

Brief Answer: I strongly recommend to follow the interventional repair of aneurysm. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for asking on HCM! I understand your concern, and would like to explain that your brother's doctor has adviced the right way to follow, as an abdominal aneurysm greater than 5.5 cm in diameter (or with a growth rate of more than 0.6 to 0.8 cm per year) is a clear indication for aortic repair (open surgery or endovascular repair by means of cloth graft with a stent exoskeleton implantation). I strongly suggest to undergo this way, as mortality after aneurysm rupture (the most dangerous and fearful aneurysm complication), is very high, greater than 90% out of hospital. Hope to have been helpful to you. Feel free to ask me whenever you need. Greetings! Dr. Iliri