Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of recurrent colon polyps post removal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3478 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Jan 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I wasn't explained much after my colonoscopy and gastroscopy. I just got a letter that read I had 3 polyps removed from colon area and they were pre-cancerous (whatever that means). But the reason I went to te doctors was pain in my upper left quadrant. Hasn't been as bad before all the scopies. Just wondering if my symptoms go away after the scopes or they remain? What is the next steps? I'm suppose to wait 5years for he next adventure but all this hasn't left me yet. Ascending colon polyp? Cecum polyp? Sigmoid Colon Polyp? I don't know if it was inflammatory, etc. the rectum shows a white gritty small thing with a string? Everyday my body tells me something different, common ails such as headache, or upper left quadrant pain, pain in my knee, stiff back etc. Iam 42 year female. Ive had xrays, blood works, ultrasounds, sounds too much if nothing much is concerning. Seems like a lot if there is nothing of real concern. I don't drink or drugs, just regular person.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Polyps explained; possible irritable bowel or food intoerance

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for your question.
First let me explain the colonoscopy results.

Polyps are small outgrowths from the colon that develop in some of us. Some are not prone to turning into cancer. Some are called adenomatous and while they are not yet cancer they can turn into cancer. When you get the colonoscopy they remove these polyps so that they will not turn into cancer. People that have adenomatous polyps are prone to getting more of them so that is why the want to repeat the colonoscopy in 5 years.

If you are still having left upper quadrant pain and your other symptoms then you need to talk to your doctor about trying to figure out what could be going on. Many things that cause abdominal pain, headache, joint aches do not show up on common tests.

It is possible that you have irritable bowel, a food intolerance or other cause of your symptoms. It is important to go back to your doctor for help in sorting this out.

Good luck to you in finding answers.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson 18 hours later
The polyps that I have aren't they in everyone? Was it something I ate over time? What are the chances of the polyp returning? I have a gallbladder polyp on the neck that is 5 (small) no real appetitie either. I was taking 326mg of Iron and acid reflux omerprazole, just wondering if im suppose to stop taking these over time (when finished) or I will be needing them more? thank you. Do most people get the polyps where I id?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not everyone has polyps

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for your follow ups.

First, not everyone has polyps. The risk for polyps goes up with high fat, low fiber diets, smoking, genetic predisposition, alcohol use and diabetes. However, many people with none of these risks form polyps. Also some people with many of these risks do not form polyps.

If the polyps are adenomatous they are considered precancerous. When they are removed at colonoscopy, they will not come back there usually but you make more of them. That is why repeat colonoscopy is recommended.

It is kind of random where people get polyps in the colon, some people just have one and some people like you have several. There is not really a typical place for them to appear. The gallbladder polyp is different and not related to the colon polyps.

With regard to the iron, we do not like for people to take iron long-term if possible because excessive iron can damage the liver. I assume you were taking it for iron deficiency anemia. Your doctor needs to monitor your anemia and stop the iron when your iron stores are repleted. The omeprazole is also something that we do not suggest that people take long-term. Its use is based on symptoms and when you are no longer having reflux or gastritis symptoms it would be good to get off of it.

I hope this is helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson 23 minutes later
I also take Effexor and seroqel and buspar. I just recently went from 300 mg to 150 mg of Effexor 30 mg of buspar, these I hope I stay on forever? Seroquel am I taking this for sleep only or for perimenopause? Will I have different drugs over time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possibly not required to change.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for your follow up.

It is hard to predict if you will need different drugs over time. Usually if medications for depression and/or anxiety are working we do not change them except to occasionally see if you can tolerate a lower dose. However, our bodies change and sometimes the medicines are no longer working and a change is needed. These medicines are safe to take over long periods of time.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Ascending colon

doctor1 MD

what is the size of the colon in an average adult

doctor1 MD

My wife has a small knot about pea size on her right side. If you imagin a line from her belly button around to the right side and just above the...

doctor1 MD

I had a colonscopy last week, and one of the doctor'said diagnosis was a hiatal hernia in the cardia. He also mentioned friability and heaped-up...

doctor1 MD

Hi , I m 46 years old and female . I have been diagnosed on my ct scan with contrast as having the unprepared hollow viscera show a short segment...

doctor1 MD

Mr. Brown, an 86-year-old patient with suspected colon cancer, underwent a colonoscopy. A large mass was found 12 centimeters proximal to the...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Grief,

My 77 year old mother just had a sub-total colectomy 72 hours ago. She is in excellent physical health besides her diabetes. They...

doctor1 MD

My husband had fever and loose motions 3 days ago. When we consulted the dotors he asked him to go for ultrasound. The results were - Features of...