Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

179 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the chances of pregnancy without ejaculation?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vignan Rachabattuni

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 514 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: Hi doctor.
I am really anxoius since yesterday night. My fiance ejaculated outside vagina and cleaned his penis immediately after that, after an hour or so he penetrated just the tip of his penis for not more than 4 seconds and took it out (without ejaculating). I am 25 and i am a virgin. Yesterday was the second day after my periods completely got over. I believe that i am still a virgin as the himen didnt break. please suggest if i should take any pill in order to be safe..will there be any chance of me getting pregnant. Please respond as soon as possible. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vignan Rachabattuni 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possible chance of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Based on the history you have given, there is a small chance that you can get pregnant. Usually, pregnancy occurs with penetration and ejaculation deep inside the pregnancy.

There is a small chance however that some ejaculate and pre-ejaculate will enter the body. The small amount of sperm can travel up the vagina and uterus and fertilise the egg.

When you get to the date of your period, please take a pregnancy test. If the test is positive, then please see a doctor. If negative, please retake the test after 1 week.

If the second test is positive, please see a doctor again.

I hope I have answered your question. Please follow up if you have further questions. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vignan Rachabattuni 31 minutes later
Dear doctor
Thank you for quick response.
Keeping in mind that it was my third day after my periods got over and i am a virgin and no ejaculation was done inside, i didnt take any pill till now.
I am scared of taking such pills due to the fear of side effects. Almost 24 hours have passed after this act. Please suggest if i should take any medicine or shall i keep calm and wait for my periods( also note that i have irregular periods since the time i started getting periods, periods are often delayed by 8 to 9 days.) Please suggest when should i do the pregnancy test then? Thanks in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vignan Rachabattuni 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Sperm present on penis head can cause pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,

I can understand how anxious you are.

Sperm present on the head of the penis can cause pregnancy and is sufficient. There will be some sperm left after ejaculating.

Firstly, you can take a post-coital pill within 72 hours of intercourse to help you. Please see a doctor to get a prescription for this. This will reduce the chance of pregnancy significantly.

If your periods are irregular, then I would recommend you take a pregnancy test after 5 days and repeat them every 5 days or till you get a period.

If you get a period then you are fine. I would also recommend you see a doctor later on about the irregular periods.

In the future, use condoms and oral contraceptive pills to avoid pregnancy.

I hope this has answered your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

hi, Scan says i have solitary posterior uterine fibroid-4.48; 4.03;4.02cm and septated right ovarian cyst, what is the chance of conception. i have a 3 year baby and want one as soon as possible before my husband travel. i have been trying for 7 months now

doctor1 MD

i have had postmenopausal bleeding since Oct ( after not have my period for over 12 years) and had an uterine biopsy and pap smear. They were negative and my dr. stated that it is probably atrophy of the lining and she would not do any further testing. i asked if it could be polyps or fibroid s and she said that at my age I should leave it alone. I still have the symptoms and sometimes the bleeding is heavier than other times. How do I know if the bleeding can be attributed to a urinary issue or something else.

doctor1 MD

hi me and my boyfriend had sex and the condom broke,the next day i went and got the morning after pill, a couple a months later i woke up one mornning witha lump in my stomach and my boobs sagging dramatically,i thought i was pregnant but the doctors said no,i had a uterine infection,so they gave me doxicyline hyclate,it got rid of it,but then a couple weeks later it came back even worse,it felt like i had a base ball stuck at the bottom of my bladder,went to doctor they gave me cipro it got rid of it,but a couple months later it came back again as a severe bloated painful stomach,so they gave me ofloxacin,and its still big bloated and hard.and hurts.they say its a fibroid but it started off as an infection,then grew to a painful baseball that tried to pass through my bladder,but got cured by cipro,but went up inside my uterous and made it big and hard,i need help please tell me what this is,,seriously

doctor1 MD

Hello. I m 32 years old and had my 4th c-section in December 2013, when I was told that my bladder is stuck to my uterus. Since my period started on Wednesday I ve been having some pain on the left side of my lower abdomen and at times it is so severe I can t stand up straight. When the pain subsides it leaves the area feeling quite sore and tender to the touch. Could this pain be related to my adhesions? I ve run a pregnancy test and that is negative. My GP is treating me for a UTI as there were a few white blood cells in my urine. I ve not been feeling quite right since my surgery and my wound was infected for a while and had to be cauterised. I can t tell what s related to my body recovering from pregnancy/surgery, or whether something else is going on.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD
