What are the chances of pregnancy without ejaculation?

default
Posted on Fri, 19 Jun 2015 in Birth Control
Question: Hi am XXXXXXI had sex with my boyfrind on may 9 and my expected date was on May 10. But I missed . I have done the urine test on 16th May and its negative. So please suggest me do I have chances of pregnancy. I have also complaint of irregular periods sometime. One thing to be noted that ejaculation completely done outside and not a bit of semen discharge inside.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no chances of pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.
I understand your concerns.

There are negligible chances of pregnancy for the following reasons:

1. Semen was completely ejaculated outside vagina.

2. You had intercourse on 9th may and was expecting your periods on 10th may. Considering this, your intercourse was in safe period.

So, in my opinion, chances of pregnancy are negligible. You should not worry.

Hope this helps.

Kindly close the discussion if you are satisfied with the response and give your valuable feedback.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia 57 minutes later
I am satisfied with your answer, but few things I forget to mention in my last query. My last period was on time.The urine test that I done on 16th May (On 7th day of having intercourse) morning that comes negative . So is this result reliable. Please advise. 2nd is the fluid comes before ejaculation contains sperm and may cause pregnancy. I am also feeling weakness and pain in my stomach for last 3-4 days and in my legs. I have a severe acidity problem. Does all this signs of pregnancy or are general symptoms. Why this time my periods are getting late ? As I am little worry. Please advice. Should I need to perform my next urine test for pregnancy at home and when ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
test reliable; probably premenstrual symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Sorry for the late response.

You have irregular periods.
But you have missed periods this time.
UPT usually turns out to be positive from the next of missed periods.
Your UPT is negative. In my opinion, the result is reliable.

The symptoms which you have mentioned are most probably the premenstrual symptoms.
This is suggestive of impending periods.
These are not signs of pregnancy.

As your periods are irregular, so the periods late this time because of this.

I think there is no need of another UPT.

Hope this answers your query satisfactorily.

Take care.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia 23 hours later
Dear Dr,

Yesterday evening my periods started but coming very slow and now today almost about to stop. Yesterday night I have a high fever and I am urinating more than usual. The colour is deep yellow and also feeling nausea. What all these symptoms indicating. Are these symptoms of pregnancy or something else. Please suggest me. As I alraedy told you that my Urinete Test done on 16th was completely negative, so how can it be happen. You can understand well my concern. if something that kind of happens can you suggest me some medicine. I will be quiet thankful to you.

Where I can contact you if I wish to contact you. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
symptoms suggestive of some infection, not pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Sorry again for the late response.

Dear,
I completely understand your concerns.

Frequent urination, deep yellow urine and fever are suggestive of some infection.
These are not the symptoms of pregnancy.

For how does your periods usually continue? Is the flow always same during every period?
Since you are having your periods now, this also indicates against pregnancy.

I would suggest you to go for complete blood count and urine examination to rule out infectious cause of fever. A physician will help you in this.

Please do not worry.

If by any chance, there is pregnancy, MTP kit (under doctor's supervision) can help you to terminate the pregnancy.

Hope this helps.

I work in Maharaja Agrasen Medical College, (Agroha) XXXXXXX XXXXXXX You can contact me here at anytime you wish.
You can also visit my profile and contact me directly if you have any further queries at anytime in future. I will be happy to help.

Take care.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia 22 hours later
Dear Dr,

Thanks for your detail satisfactory answer, but as you asked about the flow of my Periods. It's always normal once started. But this time it came only for two days in a very light manner and not bright red as usually comes. I also feeling vomitting that time which I forget to mention yesterday including all those symptoms as mentioned. As I am confined and cannot go outside for any type of test or even pharmacy. So please help me out and suggest me some oral medication if as per your opinion by chance pregnancy occurs. Can I take myself MTP because for me it's almost impossible to go to Dr for any examination due to some restrictions. For all this I have to take support of other person even I am not able to write you all XXXXXXX On behalf of me some other person is writing for me. Hope you can understand my situation as well. I have also burning sensation and pain below my belly or somewhere on stomach while urinating that time, but now it's normal. Remaining symptoms you already know. Please let me know that after missing periods why it started again and just for two days and also stopped within a short time. Also lease confirm that MTP is available on pharmacy without Dr's prescription.

I am in very much tension. Please help me out. If you have your direct no or email id please provide me. Whatever your consulting charges I will pay without any delay. But please help me out, that in all above symptoms and conditions can pregnancy occur and if occur please suggest me oral medication.

Your support shall be quiet helpful in reducing my stress.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not the symptoms of pregnancy; MTP pills are prescription drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Dear,I do understand your situation.
I understand that your are facing a tough situation.

But please do not panic. This will increase your anxiety and worries.

As I told you earlier, the symptoms may be due to renal stone or UTI. Vomiting can also be one of the symptoms of these.

Since you have history of irregular periods, this may be accompanied by altered flow and duration as well.
You have not had your periods on expected date. Thats why they appeared late and you are having the feeling that you missed your period.
If you are still worried, you can conduct an urine pregnancy test again at home.

The result will decide the usage of MTP pills.

But, these are prescription drugs and you would need a doctor's prescription for this. Also, it carries a risk of heavy bleeding if try to take them without doctor's supervision.

With all the details what you have give me till now, I think there are negligible chances of pregnancy. Please do not worry.

Kindly do no panic.
I am always here to help you. You can ask your doubts anytime.

Hope my answers lessen your stress.

Take care.
Thanks/
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia 4 days later
Dear Dr

Yesterday I mail u question but due to some reason it has not been answered.

On 23 May I again done OUT at home and same through pathology. Both test came negative. But my concern is this that why this time my periods just came for less than 2 days and also flow was very low and Of light colour. Is this condition indicating pregnancy chances. Pls clarify.

Apart from this I need a personal favour that if you could provide me ur personal email I. For further consultation. If you could do this I wl be
quiet thankful to you as you know my all condition.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
some tests necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.
Dear, sorry for the late response.

Since urine test came out to be negative, there are no chances of pregnancy.

However, you have history of irregular periods.
You havehad very light periods this time that ended in 2 days.
I would suggest you to undergo some investigations like ultrasound abdomen, thyroid tests and prolactin levels to determine the cause.

These tests should clear your doubts.

I do not know whether this platform allows us to give our emails to users. Sorry for that.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nidhi Setia 2 days later
Dear Dr,

This refer to my previous queries today afternoon my periods started again with normal flow, so what's this. Are these signs of pregnancy or some other conditions.

What should I do now ? Do I need UPT or nothing. Pls advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nidhi Setia 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
it does not indicate pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
Sorry for late response.

Since you have history of irregular periods, this could be the reason.
I would suggest you to consult your local gynecologist for evaluation of cause of irregular periods.
Some hormonal evaluation like thyroid, prolactin, FSH, LH levels and ultrasound examination can help to determine the cause.

This is not the sign of pregnancy. You do not need to do UPT now.
Its better to consult your gynecologist.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nidhi Setia

OBGYN

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 760 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Mtp

doctor1 MD

HI I delivered baby before 6months and got pregnant now 80days crossed as its unplanned pregnancy need to quit kindly help out with the...

doctor1 MD

Actually my wife take 3 cycloreg tablet thrice a day and after 2 days we done intercource. And after 2 days she take i pill . But the Main thing is...

doctor1 MD

hellow my wife hope pregnent since last 1 month 23 days but we are not want baby now. please suggest madicie name . less side effect less pain her...

doctor1 MD

I am 22yr old,I took i-pill but i didnot worked.So, I took abortion pill (mtp kit) after 2:30 hours later bleeding got started and after around...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2