question-icon

What are the chances of pregnancy with non penetrative sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014
Question: I had some precum in my hands which had contact with my girlfriends vagina we did not have intercostal per se. This was 5 days after her period. Just to be safe she had an I pill in 24 hours. 8 days later, she is having heavy bleeding and it's her 4th day now and it's still bleeding. is there any chance she is pregnant?
The urine strip shows negative,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dont worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) There is no chance of pregnancy.

2) Heavy bleeding is bacause she took i pill.

3) Dont worry as bleeding will subside in 3 days. If not please get an ultrasound scan done to know cause of bleeding.

Let me know if you have anymore questions.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (8 minutes later)
It has been 6 days not 4. Sorry. Is this a usual side effect of I pill? Because, she did not have any issues for the first few days. Buy then on it has been heavy bleeding. How many days can this last usually? Also, is this her periods or something else.

After how many days can a pregnancy strip check show in case there is pregnancy? We checked on the 8th day.

Can the presence of the I pill be found in any blood test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Serum beta hCG blood test

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

ipill presence cannot be checked in blood as of now.

Serum beta hCG blood test is better to confirm pregnancy that strip if in doubt.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3802 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of pregnancy with non penetrative sex?

Brief Answer: Dont worry Detailed Answer: Hi, I read your query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) There is no chance of pregnancy. 2) Heavy bleeding is bacause she took i pill. 3) Dont worry as bleeding will subside in 3 days. If not please get an ultrasound scan done to know cause of bleeding. Let me know if you have anymore questions. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol