question-icon

What are the chances of pregnancy with non penetrative intercourse?

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Jan 2015
Question: I'm Concerned.... I had sexual contact with a guy (he ejaculated near my vagina but no penetration). After, my period came two days later. It was a completely normal period and was on time. I didn't have any sexual contact the next month, but my period was more like a brown bloody discharge that lasted 5 days... Bleeding has now stopped but I have a really sore back and occasional pelvic and neck pains... Is there any chance of pregnancy (which I don't want) or is there something else up? Please help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
there is no chance for pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi Dear,
welcome to healthcaremagic.
I understand your concern.
in my opinion once you get your regular period there will not be any chance for pregnancy until next intercourse in fertile period.

i would like to inform you that,seducing each other and touching the penis and then touching the vagina will not result in pregnancy.Only penetration of penis into vagina along with ejaculation of semen inside vagina will pose the risk for pregnancy.So dont worry.

the pelvic discomfort and brown discharge might be due to infection in urinary tract, vaginal infection or other pelvic pathology

This is not a big problem and settle with a course of antibiotics.

you need to see a gynecologist and check for urine examination,vaginal swab and per speculum examination to plan further course of action.

I suggest you to practice protected intercourse with condom and doing sex in safe period, to decrease the chances of pregnancy.

Safe period is that part of the cycle where in even with intercourse there is rare chance of pregnancy.And this period can be calculated in case of regular cycles.

safe period is first 7 days after period and last 7 days before expected period and in between is unsafe days.(this works only in regular cycles)

Hope this satisfies your query.
Feel free to ask any more queries.

Best regards...Dr.srilatha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Srilatha Myaka (4 hours later)
My period is not entirely regular, it could be 21 days (though not often at all) but is normally around 30-32 days... Does not having sex since your last period basically rule out pregnancy, or is it possible to have sex just before your period is due, get the period as normal, but still have the sperm from before the period fertilise you? I know it sounds a bit crazy.... I know I am 99.999% not pregnant, its just the back ache and pelvic pains that are worrying me, and the fact that my period was not exactly normal, I was worried that they were symptoms of implantation.... I think the pelvic pains are worse after eating, or if I am sitting/lying down for a long time, dont know if that points to anything in particular.... I dont know of I'm just completely overreacting or not....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Pain might be muscular origin

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, I got your query.
In my opinion intercourse was done in safe period. You need not worry. The sperm alone cannot fertilize you unless there is ovum. As it is safe period there are no chances of ovum to be present to get fertilized by the sperm. So just relax.
You might be stressed up with the thought of pregnancy. And coming to pelvic pains they are altering with posture so they might be muscular origin. And sometimes pain might also be due to pelvic infection so
Consult a gynecologist for examination and necessary investigations. Just relax. Nothing to worry.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Feel free to ask any more queries.
Best regards...Dr.srilatha

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srilatha Myaka

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of pregnancy with non penetrative intercourse?

Brief Answer: there is no chance for pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hi Dear, welcome to healthcaremagic. I understand your concern. in my opinion once you get your regular period there will not be any chance for pregnancy until next intercourse in fertile period. i would like to inform you that,seducing each other and touching the penis and then touching the vagina will not result in pregnancy.Only penetration of penis into vagina along with ejaculation of semen inside vagina will pose the risk for pregnancy.So dont worry. the pelvic discomfort and brown discharge might be due to infection in urinary tract, vaginal infection or other pelvic pathology This is not a big problem and settle with a course of antibiotics. you need to see a gynecologist and check for urine examination,vaginal swab and per speculum examination to plan further course of action. I suggest you to practice protected intercourse with condom and doing sex in safe period, to decrease the chances of pregnancy. Safe period is that part of the cycle where in even with intercourse there is rare chance of pregnancy.And this period can be calculated in case of regular cycles. safe period is first 7 days after period and last 7 days before expected period and in between is unsafe days.(this works only in regular cycles) Hope this satisfies your query. Feel free to ask any more queries. Best regards...Dr.srilatha