question-icon

What Are The Chances Of Pregnancy While On Tri-Sprintec And Amoxicillin?

default
Posted on Sat, 4 Apr 2015
Question: I have been on the birth control, tri sprintec for almost a year now. I just started taking the antibiotic amoxicillin for my sinus infection and I was to take the antibiotic for 10 days. I am on my tenth day and the doctor said it would mess with my birth control. I had unprotected sex tonight and used the withdraw method. Do you think I could get pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of pregnancy less than 10%.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
While taking amoxycyllin the birth control pill becomes less effective. Withdrawal method reduces the chances of pregnancy to less than 10%. If you had sex during the fertile period then it is best to take an emergency contraceptive within 24 hours.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14031 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Are The Chances Of Pregnancy While On Tri-Sprintec And Amoxicillin?

Brief Answer: Chances of pregnancy less than 10%. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. While taking amoxycyllin the birth control pill becomes less effective. Withdrawal method reduces the chances of pregnancy to less than 10%. If you had sex during the fertile period then it is best to take an emergency contraceptive within 24 hours. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal