What are the chances of pregnancy upon taking Marvelon after unprotected sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Jun 2015 in Birth Control
Question: Hi. My friend has had an intercourse during her fertile days. Her boyfriend withdrew and she took marvelon 4 pills 4 hours after then another 4 after 12 hours. How likely is it that she can get pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
She may not get pregnant.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting us about her health care.
I can understand your concern here.
The chances of pregnancy have always been there with unprotected sex.
In her case as she had birth control pills (marvelon)immediately after sex , it may prevent pregnancy.
So the chances are less.
Hope it is useful, feel free to ask more questions.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Hi again,

Thank you so much for you reply.

So the doses are okay? Just two doses and that's it? We werent sure cos we just googled it. Levonorgestrel is not available.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, doses are appropriate.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

You are most welcome.
Yes, doses are appropriate for emergency contraception.
As marvelon is combined oral contraceptive pill and usually use as a regular method of contraception to prevent pregnancy but yes, you can use it as an emergency contraceptive if no other means are available.
Dose and timing are proper in her case and it will give 96% protection from pregnancy.
Hope it
is clear.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 6 hours later
Hi again,

Since I still have one more free question to ask. So even if the female is fertile and took marvelon as a morning after pill, the percentage of protection is still high?

Thank you very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, protection is almost 95-96%.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Yes, during fertile period also protection is high means it is almost 96% if taken with in 24 hrs.
Hope it is of some use.
If you want to close the discussion kindly accept my answer( if found useful) before closing it.
Thanks.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Levonorgestrel

doctor1 MD

I took the morning after pill - levonelle-1 two days after having unprotected sex. It was my first time and my boyfriend did pull out but I was...

doctor1 MD

hie i had sex on 14th of October which was just 2 days after i had finished my period and the next day i went to the pharmacy at took Levonelle, 6...

doctor1 MD

Hi I took levonelle yesterday around midday and woke up this morning feeling nauseous and have been throwing up bile, also have diarrhoea, does...

doctor1 MD

I took levonelle 1500 on Sunday approx 16.45 Today (Tuesday 20.55) I m experiencing slight cramps in my stomach, could this be my period starting...

doctor1 MD

I started menstruation last Saturday but had unprotected sex today, can I get pregnant since this is also my first menstruation after child birth?

doctor1 MD

We had unprotected sex on 22 july. before this, i (female) had taken a medicine to get my periods early as we live in different countries. my...

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex on Aug 24th. It was on the 13 day of my cycle so I figured I better take plan B . We had another accident on the 28th. I was...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2