question-icon

What are the chances of pregnancy through non penetrative sexual activity?

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Jul 2016
Question: Hello, I'm going through a pregnancy scare right now...basically my girlfriend and were fooling around and she made me ejaculate in my shorts...maybe 20 or 30 minutes later she propped herself on me and I inserted my penis inside her with my shorts and underwear on and I'm wondering if that got her pregnant...she is two weeks late with her period. Please help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy not likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The delay in periods is highly unlikely to be due to pregnancy. With clothes on. even if ejaculate was present, the chances of pregnancy are almost nil. Now that her periods are late it is best to test her urine for pregnancy. In case the test is negative then no need to worry. Just wait for the periods.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (8 minutes later)
Thank you very much for answering. But I have heard mixed answers about sperm being able to travel through clothing, is it possible? And through multiple? I just want to be sure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No such scientific documentation available.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
There is no scientific evidence or documentation that states that sperms can travel through multiple layers of clothes and then reach uterus to cause a pregnancy. So, it is not likely to happen in your case.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6008 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of pregnancy through non penetrative sexual activity?

Brief Answer: Pregnancy not likely. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The delay in periods is highly unlikely to be due to pregnancy. With clothes on. even if ejaculate was present, the chances of pregnancy are almost nil. Now that her periods are late it is best to test her urine for pregnancy. In case the test is negative then no need to worry. Just wait for the periods. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal