question-icon

What are the chances of pregnancy through non-penetrative sexual activity?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Dec 2015
Question: Madam my gf massaged my penis..a little bit of precum fell on her vaginal area bt above which she had kurti,leggings and underwear..she was also wet,so will that preejaculate pass through 3 layers of her clothing and mix with her vaginal secretions and cause pregnancy? This occured yesterday on her 28th day,irregular cycle..does she need to take ipill?..Kindly answer madam fast plz..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is no need to take the pill.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting the query.

There is no need to take the emergency contraception. The sperms,if present in the pre-ejaculate cannot travel through so much clothing. Moreover, it is also possible that she may be in her safe period. So, I will not suggest any pill intake.

Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti. V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (24 minutes later)
Madam she got periods today with cramps and heaviness and clots..but i got tensed reading about implantation bleeding on net..her earlier period was on 45th day,now 30 days later this period came,early by 7-10 days..so can it be implantation bleeding or pregnancy bleeding or its her period only?..the flow is heavy with clots and cramps heaviness in abdomen..so nothing to worry about pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is a menstrual period only.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

It is more likely to be a menstrual period because an implantation bleed occurs about 7-10 days after the fertilization and it is a slight amount of fresh bleed. Since the sexual act happened only in the past two days, implantation bleed cannot be seen now, even if conception has occurred. So, this is her menstrual period in all possibility. It is true that an abortion can present in the same way, but again, this bleeding is too early to be an abortion bleeding. The cause of the early period could be stress or hormone imbalance.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti. V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (36 minutes later)
Madam her periods are irregular,35 days,24 days,45 days and now 30 days..she has pcos..so its her normal period only?..madam when can blood pregnancy test be conclusive that she is not pregnant due to this act taking into account this flow?

is there any chance of pregnancy with this act in future irrespective of future missed or early or late or less flow periods?

is there any need to test or have ipill under this scenario?

Madam she is having bad cramps in stomach as well and heaviness..Flow is normal and is with small clots
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no chance of pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

It is common in PCOD to have irregular periods. This is due to the hormone imbalance associated with the condition. Also, ovulation is either infrequent or absent in PCOD. Thus, fertility is lower.

Blood tests to assess the serum beta-hCG titres can be conclusive about ten days after conception. This is enough to clarify the situation if there is a missed period. Here, in her condition, this also is not necessary since she has a period now. Yet, if you wish to exclude, you can get the test done after a week from now.

There is no chance of pregnancy in future due to the present sexual act.

There is no need to take emergency pill in the current scenario.

This symptom of cramps with heaviness is indicative of pelvic congestion and can be relieved with uterine anti-spasmodic medication. Also, this symptom gets relieved as the flow gets along.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (18 minutes later)
Ok madam thank u..

So blood hcg test will be conclusive after 1 week from now about non pregnant state and further bhcg is not to be done after 1 week?

Madam is it possible to be pregnant by drop of precum over 2 layers of clothes without any penetration or rubbing?

So nothing to worry about pregnancy at all due to this act now and future too?

Madam can her vaginal secretions attract precum which is over clothes and cause pregnancy?is it possible scientifically?Various sites say various things,i want to know about an experts opinion..

Kindly answer madam in details..

doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy is impossible with clothing in between.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your queries.

Here are your answers:

1. Blood test can be done one week to ten days after a sexual intercourse to confirm/exclude pregnancy. This is often conclusive. In rare cases, when the initial tires are not high enough, further tests may become necessary.

2. No.

3. Nothing to worry.

4. No. With clothes intervening, it is impossible for sperm ascent into the vagina.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (2 hours later)
Ok madam thank u..

How many layers of cloth can precum travel through?Some doctors say it cannot travel through even a single layer and some says it can..

Madam can implantation bleeding or pregnancy related bleeding occur later with this act as u said that fertilisation occurs after 6-7 days?

So pregnancy is impossible with any type of cloth covering the vagina inspite of precum or sperm?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy is not possibe.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing again.

Here are your answers:

1. Pre-ejaculate does not travel through clothing. It is the sperms that are present in the secretion that are able to travel. They cannot travel through thick clothing such as the ones which she was wearing at that time.

2. If she had direct contact with the pre-ejaculate and if she was ovulating at the time, she has the chance of conception and in such a situation, implantation bleeding may be seen after 10-14 days. I did not say that fertilization occurs after 6-7 days. Fertilization is an immediate process. It takes 6-7 days for the fertilized ovum or the embryo to traverse the fallopian tube and implant into the uterine wall. As pregnancy is unlikely with this act, no implantation bleeding or pregnancy-related bleeding can be expected.

3. Yes.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (24 minutes later)
Madam she was wearing kurti which is loose i mean not in direct contact with leggings,then a leggings,then underwear..so these are thick clothings and enough to prevent pregnancy always?

She didnot have direct contact with precum..precum was on her cloths..so i gs it is soaked by the kurti or leggings itself,isn't it madam?

Madam she touched vagina after washing hands with detergent soap twice and wiping it with cloth,so that also posess no pregnancy risk?

Madam if her leggings soaked precum,and she got wet so can her wetness vaginal secretions attract the precum on her clothes and help them to travel upwards to vagina mixed with it and cause pregnancy?
Actually in internet it says that vaginal secretions attravt sperms whereever it is and travel themselves upwards without any penetration through clothes?

Kindly answer these in details..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your queries.

Here are your answers:

1. Yes, the clothing is thick enough.

2. The pre-ejaculate cannot leak inside.

3. There is no pregnancy risk in the manner described.

4. Vaginal secretions help ascent of sperm when semen is deposited in the vagina or on the vulva. They do not attract sperms in the pre-ejaculate deposited far away over clothing.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (14 minutes later)
So madam will there be implantation bleeding or pregnancy related bleeding later,her vagina didnot have direct contact with preejaculate,preejaculate was on her clothes..

So there is absolutely no chance of pregnancy in this manner(a dot of precum on kurti,and no penetration)?

So no pregnancy is to be suspected in the manner in presence of future missed,delayed,early,less flow periods?

No need to test with this act also?

And madam so her wetness on leggings cannot attract the precum liquid to ascend upwards to vagina?

if pre ejaculate is on only leggings over thigh,so can her vaginal secretions drip down from vagina through her underwear and attract the precum on leggings only and mix with it and travel upwards through her underwear again and cause pregnancy?it sounds foolish,i just want to clear my doubt..can u explain me madam plz..


doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your queries:

Here are your answers:

1. No.

2. Yes, there is no chance of pregnancy.

3. Yes.

4. No need to test.

5. Yes, there is no attraction.

6. No, this is not possible.

Hope all your queries have been clarified. Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam (51 minutes later)
Ok madam thank u..

So madam if precum is on upper thigh over leggings,her vaginal secretion dripping down from vagina through underwear cannot mix with the precum on leggings and ascend upwards itself through her underwear again and cannot cause pregnancy?..Madam can u explain me why?

Madam if i wish to test after how many days will blood hcg test be conclusive about non pregnant state with this act and thereafter no further testing needs to be done with this act?

Madam so any clothing covering vagina of any material precum cannot penetrate it and mix with it and cause pregnancy?

So in future if periods are missed or early or late or less flow or colour change or discharge its due to PCOS and not related to pregnancy with this act?

So madam pregnancy is not at all possible in the manner described..i am just asking for reassurances..kindly assure madam..thanx a lot..:)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Sperms cannot penetrate so much clothing.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your queries.

Here are your answers:

1. No. This is because, sperms cannot pass through this much clothing. In fact, any clothing is a hindrance for ascent of sperms. They can remain active outside the body only for a short period of time. Secretions cannot ascend, please try to understand.

2. You can test conclusively about 10-14 days after the act.

3. No, it cannot cause pregnancy.

4. Yes.

5. This bleeding pattern is normal, especially with PCOS.

Pregnancy is impossible and so please rest assured.

Hope this helps.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7626 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of pregnancy through non-penetrative sexual activity?

Brief Answer: There is no need to take the pill. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting the query. There is no need to take the emergency contraception. The sperms,if present in the pre-ejaculate cannot travel through so much clothing. Moreover, it is also possible that she may be in her safe period. So, I will not suggest any pill intake. Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help. regards, Shanti. V.