question-icon

What are the chances of pregnancy through non penetrative sex?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Hi Doctor,
Me and my partner had sex, means i haven't inserted either ejaculated inside her but , i have rubbed my penis on her vagina, at that time i had small pre-ejaculation so i stopped doing. We both had doubt so she took ipill within half n hour. She was at her 5th day of her periods also. Sir my actual question is will she get pregnant ? Please sir i need your help and advice. Waiting for a po

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no. there is no chance of pregnancy at all

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.

Pregnancy is possible only when sperms meet ovum in uterus. During female menstrual cycle in general ovum is present in uterus from 10th to 18th day of menstrual cycle in broad range. She was just on 5th day of her period so there is no chance of pregnancy at all.

For your information I want to clarify other aspects also.

Pre ejaculation contains very low amount of sperms and in rare case with pre ejaculation pregnancy can happen provided that fluid has reached deep in to uterus.

And when ipill has taken within half an hour almost 95 to 100% success rate is there.

Just relax young man, from your history it is confirmed that your partner will not have pregnancy.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.
Regards,
Dr.Chintan Solanki.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chintan Solanki (9 minutes later)
Thank you Doctor, thanks a lot your answer given me alot relief. Sir one more question is there anyway to overcome the side effects of Ipill i have read that ipill gives certain side effects like stomach pain, sever headache or two times periods in a month and many more ... Will these things make my partner weak ? or unable to bear it, is there any other way to over come it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
In general tolerated well

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for follow up.

Yes there may be side effects of Ipill you mentioned. But these are not always there and in clinical practice I do not find them much. If at all they are there she can use OTC drug like Rantac or Paracetamol. If abdominal pain is there, dicyclomine can be prescribed by GP.

Menstrual irregularity may happen in few cases but it comes back to normal in 2-3 cycles. However by chance it remains irregular, painful or there is more period (in quantity or duration) consulting gynecologist once will be a good option.

She will not have any weakness problem.

Take care dear.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of pregnancy through non penetrative sex?

Brief Answer: no. there is no chance of pregnancy at all Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern. Pregnancy is possible only when sperms meet ovum in uterus. During female menstrual cycle in general ovum is present in uterus from 10th to 18th day of menstrual cycle in broad range. She was just on 5th day of her period so there is no chance of pregnancy at all. For your information I want to clarify other aspects also. Pre ejaculation contains very low amount of sperms and in rare case with pre ejaculation pregnancy can happen provided that fluid has reached deep in to uterus. And when ipill has taken within half an hour almost 95 to 100% success rate is there. Just relax young man, from your history it is confirmed that your partner will not have pregnancy. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr.Chintan Solanki.