Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the chances of pregnancy despite taking an i-Pill post sexual activity?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13448 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jan 2019 in Pregnancy
Question: hello doctor I'm having a personal query..me and my girlfriend had foreplay and we had intercourse without using protection....but I didn't ejaculate inside her....but I feel some fluid like things may be ejaculated inside her and she had consumed I-pill contraceptive....is there any possibilities of pregnancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
i-Pill is effective if taken within 24 hours.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

The fluid like secretions- precum can cause a pregnancy. i-Pill is a single dose tablet and should be taken as early as possible and not later than 72 hours of unprotected sex or contraceptive failure. It is not effective if taken 72 hours after unprotected sex. It is 95% effective within 24 hours of unprotected sex, 85% between 25 - 48 hours and 58% if taken between 49 - 72 hours.

If she has taken the pill within 24 hours then there is no need to worry. She can wait for her next periods to be sure that she is not pregnant.

I hope this answers your query.

Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on