question-icon

What are the chances of pregnancy again with history of premature delivery?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jul 2014
Question: I had an premature delivery which is normal at 27 weeks....baby is there in nicu for 1 month and died....after that I went to pelvis scan in 2 months time .....pelvis scan report is normal with uterus measured 7x3.9x5.1 cms and endometrial cavity thickness is 8.4 mm......I had an emergency cerclage placed at 19 weeks as my cervix is completely open and funneling of membranes r tere......due to bleeding around 27 weeks they removed the stitch ....and I delivered a baby...no infection at all, no bp, no thyroid and no sugar....what should I do next....when should I plan and how? Shall I go for hysteroscopy? Pls give me ur opinion ai m fully in the confused state....i m 27 yrs old...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

First you need to relax. Do not worry.

You have high chance of getting pregnant again .

But you have to wait minimum 6 month before you can try again because your body takes that much time to normalize.

If your first baby was conceived normally then this time also you try naturally but if its IVF then you have to do it again.

Hysteroscopy should be done once to check for any uterus anomalies which caused the preterm delivery.


Also this time too you will need the circlage.

Feel free to consult me directly
http://bit.ly/drsombiswas


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas (5 minutes later)
If next time i have a cerclage which is better, vaginal or abdominal...mc donalds stitch or sirodkar....in 3d pelvic scan uterus is 7x3.9x5.1cm with meometrial echoes and endometrial cavity thickness 8.4 mm .... Still should i go for laproscopy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Vaginal is always better and safe .

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Vaginal is always better and safe .

Also Mc XXXXXXX has been known to have more success rate than shirodkar but then again it depends on the skill of your gynecologist.

Why laparoscopy? I have only adviced hysteroscopy to check inside your uterus cavities because of the myometrial echoes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas (9 minutes later)
K doctor...sorry hystroscopy....is it must doctor...doctor they have given stitch at 19 weeks i carried till 27 weeks...suddenly bleeding started doctor with pains stitch is still ter with 1.4 cms they tried to stop bleeding but unable to do it ....no infection nothing...even doctor broke my water...baby is safe inside...problem with baby is lungs maturity...even it happens suddenly with no reason i.e pulmonary haemmorage doctor...i m not able to digest doctor....does it repeat again doctor or should i go for surrogate....so many doubts doctor...one more thing next time when stitch should be placed at what week....should i contonue to have bed rest....pls doctor answer clearly doctor...i m from XXXXXXX ...can u suggest any famous hospital or doctor from XXXXXXX ...last time i delivered in birthplace doctor we spent 5 lakhs to delivery and 12 lakhs for baby...but still not able to save my baby doctor....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Surrogacy will be a MUCH BETTER option

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Surrogacy will be a MUCH BETTER option as you have a high chance of repeating the same episode again.

This is because the problem is in your cervix and it cannot be repaired only a stitch can be taken which is not 100% effective.

I do not know any good gynecologist in XXXXXXX but there are many in XXXXXXX and also in XXXXXXX

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of pregnancy again with history of premature delivery?

Brief Answer: Do not worry. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. First you need to relax. Do not worry. You have high chance of getting pregnant again . But you have to wait minimum 6 month before you can try again because your body takes that much time to normalize. If your first baby was conceived normally then this time also you try naturally but if its IVF then you have to do it again. Hysteroscopy should be done once to check for any uterus anomalies which caused the preterm delivery. Also this time too you will need the circlage. Feel free to consult me directly http://bit.ly/drsombiswas Regards Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX