Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of pregnancy after taking Postinor 2 post intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1309 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Aug 2015 in Women's Health
Question: Hi I'm a breastfeeding mother my baby is two months old I met my husband a week ago and I took postinor 2 three days after but I have a strong feeling that it didn't work so I consulted my doctor and he gave 28 days pill I started immediately but I still feel funny please what can I do to avoid getting pregnant now as my baby is barely two months old, too small for another pregnancy and also does the 28 days pills have any effect on my breastfeeding baby? Kindly help I'm so worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
the Postinor you took will protect you against pregnancy to large extent.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to Healthcare magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns today.

Are you exclusively breast feeding your baby? If so then chances of pregnancy are extremely slim. Don't worry.

In case you are not exclusively breastfeeding your baby, the Postinor you took will protect you against pregnancy to large extent. It would have been more effective if you had taken it within 24 hours of sex. The pills your doctor prescribed are not going to stop the pregnancy if it has already occurred.

They can only now prevent pregnancy from occurring in future. If the pills contain both estrogen and progesterone, then it is not ideal for you since you are breast feeding.

Get a pregnancy test done after two weeks. If negative discuss with your
doctor and take progesterone only contraceptive pills or get intrauterine contraceptive devise inserted.
I hope this helps.
If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani 6 hours later
Thank you for your prompt response to my question. The problem is I feel heavy in my lower abdomen I don't know if this is psychological and I'm yet to see my period. My last period was 15 july
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is just your feeling

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
So July 15 was the first day of your last period. If you have had sex on or before 22 July there is no chance for pregnancy. Don't worry at all.

The heaviness that you are experiencing is your feeling only. It is definitely not due to pregnancy. Even if there is Pregnancy it does not show up so early.
I hope this helps.
Best wishes,
Dr Rama.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani 2 hours later
So I have to quit d pills cos the breast flow has reduced drastically my baby is not having enough breastmilk and he lost weight a little. I hope the one I took will not make him sick? I took 8 pills already
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The pills you took are not going to make your baby sick.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Please do not use combined estrogen and progesterone contraceptive pills because it affects the quality and quantity of breast milk. So stop taking those pills.
As mentioned above, you can use progesterone only contraceptive pills.

The pills you took are not going to make your baby sick. Don't worry.

Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani 14 hours later
My baby has not poo for the past two days now but he has been farting and playing normal I hope he is alright or could that be effect of pills?

What can I do about that please?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your baby is perfectly alright. Don't worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Your baby is perfectly alright. Don't worry.
I do not think his constipation is because of the pills you used.

Breast feed him normally today. If he does not pass motions today, see Pediatrician tomorrow for advise.

If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer.

Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani 37 hours later
If a woman is pregnant and still breastfeeding her baby will it have any effect on the baby?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Breastfeeding does not affect your pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If you are keeping good health and taking good nourishment, you can definitely Breast feed your baby. It will not have any effect on your pregnancy.

If you have further concerns, I will be happy to answer.
Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani 2 hours later
Will it have any effect on the breastfeeding child?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
It will not have any adverse effect on breast fed baby.

If you have further queries, do write to me.
Best wishes,
Dr Rama
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani 5 hours later
Thank you Dr XXXXXXX I've found your answers helpful and I've seen my monthly flow so you are right that I'm not pregnant. Now I need advice on which contraceptive to use that is effective, and will not affect my breastfeeding baby and also my partner doest not dictate.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Progesterone only pills or intrauterine devise.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Thanks for trusting Healthcare Magic.

Since you are breast feeding you can use progesterone only contraceptive pills like Femolen, Micronor, cerazette etc. These tablets need to be taken daily at the same time, which you may find it difficult because you also need to care for your small baby.
You can have Intrauterine contraceptive devise ( hormonal or copper) fitted. They are very effective and once inserted you can be relaxed.
Discuss with your doctor too.

I hope this helps. if you have further concerns, do write to me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cerazette

doctor1 MD

I began taking Cerazette contraceptive pill in march 2010 (to control my menstrual cycle that had gradually shortened to 21 days). After 3 to 4...

doctor1 MD

My wife delivered a baby boy by c-section on aug12 and had periods on sep 16,but since then she doesn't had any period. We had protected sex in...

doctor1 MD

I have been on Cerazette for 5 weeks now, and had bleeding everyday so far. Do I need to change the pill or stop taking it? Will the spotting and...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I've been on Cerazette for just over a month and my period just hasn't stopped!! Its about 3 weeks now! Will it settle down? Was on Micronor...

doctor1 MD

I have recently started taking the Cerazette birth control pill around two to three days ago, and I have started having dark green stools. My main...

doctor1 MD

hello, i have been taking Cerazette contraceptive pill for 3 years and decided i would like to have a baby, i stopped taking my pill one week and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have only taken the Cerazette pill for a month and I have missed one day of taking the pill. Tomorrow I should be getting a new pack. Can I...