question-icon

What are the chances of pregnancy after having tubes clamped?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: wondering if you can become pregnant after having tunes clamped over 7 years ago. can these clamps come undone?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
success rate is variable

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,welcome to healthcare magic.I understand your concern.
In my opinion reversal of tubectomy can be done but the success rate might be variable depending on the number of years elapsed from surgery time.
As it is 7 years from tubal clamping the success rate after reversal might be 40% .
And as you are 41 there might be some irregularities in ovulation so natural pregnancy might be difficult .
My aim is not to make you depress but Iam giving you the information.
I suggest you to go for artificial reproductive techniques(ART ) ie.,IVF for good success rate after discussing with your consultant.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Feel free to discuss furthur.
Best regards...Dr.srilatha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Srilatha Myaka (17 minutes later)
What I'm asking, is there a possibility to be pregnant while your tubes are still clamped..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Srilatha Myaka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
no chances of pregnancy with tied tubes

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,I got your query.Sorry madam I took your query in another way.I understand your concern.
In my opinion there are no chances of pregnancy with tubes tied.
But pregnancy might occur when the tubes get recanalized spontaneously which is then referred to as failed surgery which is also less around 1%.
If it has to occur it might occur soon after surgery.There is no possibility of spontaneous recanalisation after 7 years as in your case.
In order to confirm you can do a urine pregnancy test.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Feel free to discuss furthur.
Best regards...Dr.srilatha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Srilatha Myaka

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of pregnancy after having tubes clamped?

Brief Answer: success rate is variable Detailed Answer: Hello dear,welcome to healthcare magic.I understand your concern. In my opinion reversal of tubectomy can be done but the success rate might be variable depending on the number of years elapsed from surgery time. As it is 7 years from tubal clamping the success rate after reversal might be 40% . And as you are 41 there might be some irregularities in ovulation so natural pregnancy might be difficult . My aim is not to make you depress but Iam giving you the information. I suggest you to go for artificial reproductive techniques(ART ) ie.,IVF for good success rate after discussing with your consultant. Hope this satisfies your query. Feel free to discuss furthur. Best regards...Dr.srilatha