What are the chances of passing a 6 mm stone naturally from the kidneys?

default
Posted on Wed, 10 Jun 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: i did an ESWL last monday for a 6.1 mm stone on the upper calyx of right kidney.. i did a USG today and found a 4mm stone in the VUJ of the ureter on the right side... what are the chances of passing it normally?

i already passed a 4mm stone of my left kidney normally.. even that was stuck in vuj for a week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It will pass down spontaneously.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query.

Normally stone of a size of less than 8 mm are expected to pass down spontaneously.

Do not worry the fragment of the stone of a size of 4 mm impacted at UVJ will pass spontaneously within a week.

You may take Tomsulosin once daily to pass it down with ease .

Ensure to drink more water .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 29 minutes later
hi doctor,
the stone mentioned in usg is impacted at VUJ ( Vesicoureteric junction ) and not UVJ. Is VUJ and UVJ same ?

This stone fragment of 4 mm is a result of ESWL I had last monday...will i need to consider the option of laser lithotripsy via uteroscopy ??


please suggest...
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
UVJ and VUJ is same

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up.
I can assure you that this stone of size of 4 mm will pass down spontaneously.

What you need is more patience and to allay your anxiety.

Ureteroscopy is needed only when there is severe pain ,vomiting and fever suggestive of infection.,

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10147 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2