question-icon

What Are The Chances Of Metastasis After Colon Cancer Surgery?

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Aug 2014
Question: Is cancer less likely to spread if tumor was removed via surgery for colon cancer and only the nearby lymph nodes were affected ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

I can see you are writing every day here trying to find the answer and good news for your dads disease. I would like to give the straight answer so you can be sure your dad will be fine. But there is no such answer. Every case is different and every person is different. Some patients can be completely cured even in stage 4 of colon cancer, some can have bad luck and do not survive stage 2 for example.

Answering your question, yes, mets in local lymph nodes only give the chance that the cancer were detected and removed in the right time so there will be no other mets. Local mets are the first area where metastases do appear. So it is possible that this lymph nodes have cough every cancer cells.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (4 minutes later)
Thx so much n yes i am very much worried.

Plus his cea went up from 3 to 4 in 1 month has got us more worried but ur right it depends on the person and luck i suppose.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
CEA from 3 to 4 it not a big change. The CEA level can fluctuate and depend many factors. So it is not a reason to be worried. Please note that if the mets will appear, it wont happen in few weeks or a month. It can take a year or few. It does not happen suddenly. It is a slow process.
I know you are worried (I would be worried as well If my dad would have such issue), but please try to not think about it (it wont change anything) and catch every day with your dad. There is a great chance he will get through it and will be fine. Single day wont give any changes.

Hope this will help a little.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (4 minutes later)
Thank u so much u have been v helpfull and explained clearly
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome. Hope your dad will be fine.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (4 minutes later)
We just got the cea reading done yesterday . Now it is 6. So may was 3, XXXXXXX 4 and july 6. What do we do u think?

He been on xleoda 3 weeks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Chest CT, abdominal CT should be done at first. If nothing will be found, PET scan is advisable.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (3 minutes later)
Is this now concerning then?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Well, it slowly goes up. This needs to be checked. It might be concerning (I do not want to worry you, it does not have to be the sign of cancer mets). However usually this results are higher than 10 in case of mets/regrow. But as I have mentioned before, every case is different.

So please have mentioned tests done to be sure.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (36 minutes later)
Can this mean mets as it keeps rising every month

He is a heavy smoker but still this woukd not cause rising right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Smoking has some impact to the CEA level. But it makes the basic level high and does not cause its elevation. So yes, this can mean some mets. It is constantly rising. It needs to be verified.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (3 minutes later)
Can the chemo cause a rise ? He on xeloda
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Chemo should cause a drop in case of high CEA. But not rise for sure.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (4 minutes later)
So cud this be mets in liver lungs etc?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, it is possible. It might be small now and invisible in CT. That is why PET would be a good choice.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Are The Chances Of Metastasis After Colon Cancer Surgery?

Brief Answer: Yes. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. I can see you are writing every day here trying to find the answer and good news for your dads disease. I would like to give the straight answer so you can be sure your dad will be fine. But there is no such answer. Every case is different and every person is different. Some patients can be completely cured even in stage 4 of colon cancer, some can have bad luck and do not survive stage 2 for example. Answering your question, yes, mets in local lymph nodes only give the chance that the cancer were detected and removed in the right time so there will be no other mets. Local mets are the first area where metastases do appear. So it is possible that this lymph nodes have cough every cancer cells. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.