What are the chances of herpes transmission through protected oral sex?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: I had protected oral sex preformed on me by a random girl I met at the club. the oral was pretty teethy and the girl didn't have any obvious signs of any type of herpes outbreak. It has been 30hr since the encounter and a portion of my penile shaft feels like it's under mild carpet burn. Should I be concerned, the portion covered was covered by the condom as it is close to the top of my shaft.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Likely due to friction or irritation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.
I have gone through the details.

As it is protected oral sex the chances of transmission of herpes is unlikely. Moreover there were no active lesions in oral cavity as per the description.

It may be due to irritation or friction due to the act.

Clean the area with warm water twice daily.
Avoid friction or irritation.
But observe for any symptoms like rashes, discharge though unlikely.


You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2