Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the chances of getting cancer by blood route?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi! I got a needlestick tonight while accessing a port on a patient with colon cancer. She had her last chemo treatment July 18th. Is it possible for me to get cancer and/or have problems from the chemo she is taking?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
unlikely to get any problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic .

There is no chance of you getting cancer as colon cancer doesn't spread by blood route from person to person indeed it won't spread from person to person by any means.

Just wash the area thoroughly with antiseptic agent. I hope you had done that already.

By needle stick injury only possibility is spread of infectious disease like hepatitis and Hiv etc if she have.

There is no chance that you suffer from any effect of chemotherapy. Her last chemo was done by july 18th so now at port site no amount of drug will be left. It would be absorbed by now.

If some amount is left by chance and it enters in your blood then also you won't have any problems as it would be very less to cause bad effects.

So no need to worry.

Hope I have answered your query . If any further queries are there I would love to help..

Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on HIV

doctor1 MD

I am 30 years old

Do not suffer from the disease mentioned a current or former

Married before 13 months, have used condoms at the beginning of the marriage for a period of 10 months, and the stop of using it, my wife did not bear within 4 months of stopping the use of condoms

Underwent examination of the sperm and the result was bad( five abnormal sperms were seen / 10HPF

What do I do



doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
