question-icon

What are the chances of getting Hep C and Hep after a handjob?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 May 2015
Question: Hi Doctor ,

6 weeks before i went to CSW and sucked her breast, and i remember i swallowed something. and then she masturbated me by hand. Will this cause HEP C and HEP B?



i have done the attached report test at my 47th day. Its conclusive? am i free for HEP B and HEP C ? or do i need any more test later?


Please help me , i am worrying a lot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Apparently clear

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for writing in

The mode of transmission of Hep C and Hep B is not by hand

A safe medical advice is do not go for unprotected sex

Your reports are apparently normal

If you are worried get a repeat test after 6 months as the incubation period of Hep B virus is up to six months and that Of Hep C up to 3 months

Hope this clears your anxiety
Do write back in case of concern
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (2 hours later)
Thanks for your reply doctor, Sucking breast and swallowing something will cause HEP B or HEP C?

Why i need to repeat the test again after 6 months , Still i have done PCR detection test at my 47th day, Will that be not enough?

Is there a chance for virus multiplying will take time in blood stream?

Because i am refusing my wife to have any relationships with me. So kindly explain me bit detail to understand.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Because of the latent incubation

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for your followup

Hepatitis B and C mothers are allowed to breast feed their children even though Hep C virus have been found in breast milk not a single case of transmission is noted

I have recommended the test on a safer side for your worry as both viruses have latent incubation period as mentioned in my previous reply

Basically you need not worry and lead a safe healthy life

Hope this clears your doubts
Wishing you a healthy life ahead
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (16 minutes later)
Thanks Doctor, I checked with my pathologist , she said you do not take any test later.

You mean , it will take more time to multiply and present in my blood?

I am not worrying , all i need to some assurance to move on with my life.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Reassure your self

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for your followup

I can understand your apprehension
I have mentioned given a choice to take decision I will not go for any tests but if you want to clear any apprehensive doubts you may go for your assurance, medically I have given you all facts

Just reassure your self and enjoy life

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (17 minutes later)
Thanks doctor, But in which case late incubation will occur? Do i really need test? or shall i move on with my life?

CDC they have mentioned for 3 months for HEP B and HEP C. "The window period for Hepatitis is technically 3 months but can be picked up as early as 1 month."

6 months i don't need to have any martial life with my wife? Suggest me one final solution for my situation.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Just forget

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for your followup

You may move with your life just forget and go ahead

They are right but as I have mentioned the mode of transmission is not what you have gone through

You can enjoy active married life

Hope this clears all doubts
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja

Gastroenterologist, Surgical

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 923 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What are the chances of getting Hep C and Hep after a handjob?

Brief Answer: Apparently clear Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing in The mode of transmission of Hep C and Hep B is not by hand A safe medical advice is do not go for unprotected sex Your reports are apparently normal If you are worried get a repeat test after 6 months as the incubation period of Hep B virus is up to six months and that Of Hep C up to 3 months Hope this clears your anxiety Do write back in case of concern