question-icon

What are the chances of contracting UTI through used tissue papers?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 May 2016
Question: hi i am a 50 year old man i used the bathroom and after wiping with towel paper touched my penis opening i dont know if feces was put on opening but i washed with soap and water and urinated right a way any chance of uti ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There are no chances of getting UTI.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the fact that you have wiped out urethral opening with tissue paper which you are doubtful about to be contaminated with feces and worried about getting UTI .

In view of you having cleaned your penis with soap water and passds urine there is no chance that you will get UTI .

If you are too much anxious about it take prophylactic antibiotic like Nitrofurantoin twice daily for a week .

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (5 minutes later)
if i did get feces on tip but washed with soap and water and urinated right away no chance of uti right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes There is no chance of getting UTI .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Since you have cleaned and washed your genitals thoroughly there is no chance of getting UTI .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10357 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of contracting UTI through used tissue papers?

Brief Answer: There are no chances of getting UTI. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . Based on the fact that you have wiped out urethral opening with tissue paper which you are doubtful about to be contaminated with feces and worried about getting UTI . In view of you having cleaned your penis with soap water and passds urine there is no chance that you will get UTI . If you are too much anxious about it take prophylactic antibiotic like Nitrofurantoin twice daily for a week . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.