Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the chances of contracting HIV from precum?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pravin Banodkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 474 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jan 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi Doctor. I had an encounter with another male. We masturbated each other and ejaculated together. He ejaculated on my stomach. We also touched each others sperms and body fluids. We also had body contact with each other, without our clothes on. We did not have intercourse. Is it possible to get HIV from such sex acts ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 45 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for the query posted.
If there has been a touch and exchange of body fluids through body cuts , oral mucosa there is a definite chance of getting HIV from such sexual acts .
If only normal skin as touched the bodily fluids and there is no cut in the skin or mucosa then there is no chance of spread . Just casual touch of body fluids on normal intact skin cannot transmit the virus .
Thanks and Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pravin Banodkar 12 minutes later
Thanks for the reply. There was no exchange of body fluids through body cuts or oral mucosa. It was touch of body fluids by normal intact skin.

I am still worried a little. Can saliva cause infection ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 45 minutes later
Thanks for the query.
Saliva can cause infection.
There was no exchange of body fluids through body cuts or oral mucosa. It was touch of body fluids by normal intact skin as you have mentioned.
Don't worry it will not spread in you.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pravin Banodkar 32 minutes later
Just for peace of mind, after how many days can I go for a PCR HIV test ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 15 hours later
Thanks for the query.
You can go after for the test in 2 weeks from exposure.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Mucous membrane

doctor1 MD

swollen mucous membrane I ve been suffering for almost two years from my nose where it gets swollen and feels clogged specially when laying down, which makes me unable to sleep and constantly tiered. and i noticed the colder air i breath the more redness inside accrues mixed with blood, then my nose gets swollen more from the inside which gives me difficultly in breathing. My nose is overly dry with no mucous. the only way i can have few hours of sleep is by using the nosal spray Xylolin. I did two surgeries now for reduction in the glans but felt no changes at all.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, May I know how to I properly clean my penis. I am uncut. And I noticed I am quite sensitive to soap on my Genital area. Is it alright if I just clean it with Lukewarm water without soap while showering. Will it cause any problem in a...

doctor1 MD

I ate some hot food yesterday.i was rushing to eat because I was in a hurry and didn't realize my food was hot when I ate it.it was split peas softened and cooked and I had microwaved them too much.i took a big bite and realized it burned badly...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sorry about disturbing you ! 1. The question – how much infective dose is for HIV virus, as un understand no one doesn’t know as there is lot of factors a)One publication it is said patients with HIV infection may be infectious. It has been...

doctor1 MD

hi, I am 28, and experiencing pais inside the left part of my stomach-just under the ribs. I took EGD this june. The doctor said I have inflamed mucosa, and prescribed with PPI. My questions are; 1. Is there thing, it be food or something, that I should eat / do to help body produce more mucus, the stomach linings? 2. Now that I take PPI, my back-just above waist, shoulders, and ribs seem to develop pains, what should I do to overcome this? Regards F A K.

doctor1 MD

I had dry nasal mucous membranes and my nose was constantly bleeding yesterday. This is because i was around the driest and coldest weather which dried up my right nasal membranes causing it to bleed. It is now a day after and I'm going to a spa. I want to go into a steam room but I'm worried it'll open up my nose causing more intense bleeding. Is it safe for me to go into a steam room?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been chewing for last 8 years...in this period i h left this habit for 6 months...i have stiffness in gums when i dont use it, which compells me to chew it. now i am suffering from buccal mucosa fibrosis and aslo some blue lines are visible in the part of mouth. Please suggest something to get rid of it.