question-icon

What Are The Chances Of An HIV Infection Post A Non-penetrative Sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: Hi
Just wanted to know is oral blowjob with out a condom with a escort is risk for STD / STI and HIV, I am planning to visit a escort and wanna know what precautions to take.
my second question
is vaginal intercourse with a escort with condom 100% safe
will deep french kiss also a risk for STD STI and HIV with escot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Make sure to use protection....

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Oral sex without condom doesn't pose risk of HIV; however risks of few STD exists. Some STD that can spread through unprotected oral sex include herpes, HPV and other bacterial STD. If you develop any fresh symptoms, use should see a doctor and check for infections.

If you are planning for sexual activity with an unknown partner again, make sure you wear condoms and be protected always even during oral intercourse.

Condom also protects infection during vaginal intercourse.

Deep kissing has negligible risks of infection including STD and HIV.

Hope I have answered all your question.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (21 hours later)
Hi
Thanks for the reply

So vaginal intercourse with an unknown partner with condom 100% safe?
do i need to worry about anything

will be any STI risk with body to body contact
also Will Deep French kiss pose no risk at all?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is safe until condom stays intact...

Detailed Answer:
Protected vaginal intercourse using condom with unknown partner is safe protecting you from unknown infections including HIV. But the safety is until condom stays intact. Broken condom and condom slips increase risks to variable extents. Therefore you should be vigilant and extra-careful when you are with unknown partner.

Risks of STI is considerably low with body to body contact and kissing (deep kissing).

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3710 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Are The Chances Of An HIV Infection Post A Non-penetrative Sex?

Brief Answer: Make sure to use protection.... Detailed Answer: Hi, Oral sex without condom doesn't pose risk of HIV; however risks of few STD exists. Some STD that can spread through unprotected oral sex include herpes, HPV and other bacterial STD. If you develop any fresh symptoms, use should see a doctor and check for infections. If you are planning for sexual activity with an unknown partner again, make sure you wear condoms and be protected always even during oral intercourse. Condom also protects infection during vaginal intercourse. Deep kissing has negligible risks of infection including STD and HIV. Hope I have answered all your question. Regards