Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the chances of STDs through oral sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3191 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: good evening sir....i have had a protected sexual experience with a sex worker....i even checked the patency of the condom afterwards....but am still in a lot of anxiety coz of the saliva exchanged ...thereby i started on pep with zidovudine and lamivudine within 48 hours....i just got a lft done and it showz total serum bilirubin to b 1.5..what should i do sir?...i am a 27 year old XXXXXXX and just finished ma mbbs....plesae help me ...i even wanna know should i continue with the pep...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get HIV antigen test done

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Dr XXXXXXX


Exchange of Saliva does not lead to HIV infection . The virus load in saliva is very minimal or negligible.

If you had protected intercourse with intact condom it's unlikely that you are exposed to infection.
As you have already started pep I would suggest you the following

1. Get a baseline HIV 1 and 2 Elisa test
2. Get HIV P 24 antigen assay and HIV RT PCR 7 days after the exposure , if it's negative further pep is not required


Bilirubin level of 1.5mg% is not of concern if the other liver enzyme are normal .



Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak XXXXXXX
MBBS, MS, MCh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 21 minutes later
thanks a lot sir....is the pep actually required as i think its hitting ma liver...when can i do a dna pcr or western blot test as only both of them are available here...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
7 days after exposure test can be done

Detailed Answer:
Hi

The level of exposure is not significant. You can get RT PCR HIV 7 days after exposure
You can discontinue pep after negative test.


Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Protected intercourse

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, please need your help on this to get clarified. 1) I had protected intercourse with 4 sex workers. I didn't find any breakage in condom in all occasions. 2) I did kissing (not deep, not even with tongue) 3) fingered in the girls vagina (as far...

doctor1 MD

i took a nap yesterday evening and woke up with what looks like three mosquito bites. two of them are small but the third one is much bigger (3x the size of the other) it is located right under my right arm. i am freaked out because approximately...

doctor1 MD

I have a small spread of painless skin colored flat bumps on my top lip of my vagina and i havent had sex or any sexual contact in a month. when i did have sex, it was protected sex. there is no puss or any liquid coming out and its very tiny, almost the size of a regular pimple . but like i said, it is a patch already and im starting to get worried.

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 16 and last month i had my period then i got drunk and 2 days after i had finished my first period, i started a second period, i have asked why on Google and it says this is normal to have two periods in a calender month, however this month i am late by about a week. Why would this be? my diet and sleeping patterns have not changed, i am also not on the pill or any medication but i am in a relationship but we use protection all the time. It could just be me worrying but is there any chance me having a double period last month has interfered with this months period?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 26 year old married woman. I have been having quite normal periods for years now and since January this year, it was following a perfect 28 days cycle. I am worried as this time its delayed by a day. Though I was sexually active, we were using protection. Is it possible that I am pregnant also because, I found a thick white discharge from my vagina last day?

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 24 I had sex wid my bf in Jan wid a precaution he used a condom n still I took a pill too and 10 dayz later I got. my periods normal flow as usual den in feb again for 1st 3 dayz der was no flow n later days again I got normal periods den same in march in april der was no flow cud nly xperience string like hanging flow durin urination n @ times a lil in d pad too same dis month. I means my periods are regular bt the flow is rely irritating me plz plz help.