Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

What are the chances of STDs through oral sex?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3190 Questions
Question
good evening sir....i have had a protected sexual experience with a sex worker....i even checked the patency of the condom afterwards....but am still in a lot of anxiety coz of the saliva exchanged ...thereby i started on pep with zidovudine and lamivudine within 48 hours....i just got a lft done and it showz total serum bilirubin to b 1.5..what should i do sir?...i am a 27 year old XXXXXXX and just finished ma mbbs....plesae help me ...i even wanna know should i continue with the pep...
Posted Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get HIV antigen test done

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Dr XXXXXXX


Exchange of Saliva does not lead to HIV infection . The virus load in saliva is very minimal or negligible.

If you had protected intercourse with intact condom it's unlikely that you are exposed to infection.
As you have already started pep I would suggest you the following

1. Get a baseline HIV 1 and 2 Elisa test
2. Get HIV P 24 antigen assay and HIV RT PCR 7 days after the exposure , if it's negative further pep is not required


Bilirubin level of 1.5mg% is not of concern if the other liver enzyme are normal .



Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak XXXXXXX
MBBS, MS, MCh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What are the chances of STDs through oral sex? 21 minutes later
thanks a lot sir....is the pep actually required as i think its hitting ma liver...when can i do a dna pcr or western blot test as only both of them are available here...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
7 days after exposure test can be done

Detailed Answer:
Hi

The level of exposure is not significant. You can get RT PCR HIV 7 days after exposure
You can discontinue pep after negative test.


Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor